Kenyon Noble Livingston Mt
This is a list of American state-level prosecutors, often known as district attorneys. In states which hold partisan elections for prosecutorial positions, the party affiliation of each prosecutor is noted.
Alabama [edit]
District attorneys in Alabama are assigned by circuit. There are 41 circuits in the state.
Circuit | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1 | Choctaw, Clarke, Washington | Spencer B. Walker (D) |
2 | Butler, Lowndes | Charlotte M. Tesmer (D) |
3 | Barbour, Bullock, Crenshaw | Ben C. Reeves, Jr. (D) |
4 | Bibb, Dallas, Hale, Perry, Wilcox | Michael W. Jackson (D) |
5 | Chambers, Macon, Randolph, Tallapoosa | Douglas Jeremy Duerr |
6 | Tuscaloosa | Robert Hays Webb (R) |
7 | Calhoun, Cleburne | Brian A. McVeigh (R) |
8 | Morgan | R. Scott Anderson (R) |
9 | Cherokee, DeKalb | Michael E. O'Dell (R) |
10 | Jefferson | Lynneice O. Washington (Bessemer Division) (D) Danny Carr (Birmingham Division) |
11 | Lauderdale | Christopher E. Connolly (R) |
12 | Coffee, Pike | Thomas T. Anderson (R) |
13 | Mobile | Ashley M. Rich (R) |
14 | Walker | William R. Adair (R) |
15 | Montgomery | Daryl D. Bailey (D) |
16 | Etowah | Joseph Willoughby (R) |
17 | Greene, Marengo, Sumter | Gregory S. Griggers (D) |
18 | Shelby | Jill H. Lee (R) |
19 | Autauga, Chilton, Elmore | Randall V. Houston (R) |
20 | Henry, Houston | Patrick B. Jones III (R) |
21 | Escambia | Stephen M. Billy (D) |
22 | Covington | Walter M. Merrell III (R) |
23 | Madison | Robert L. Broussard (R) |
24 | Fayette, Lamar, Pickens | Andy Hamlin |
25 | Marion, Winston | Scott A. Slatton (R) |
26 | Russell | Kenneth E. Davis (D) |
27 | Marshall | Clark E. Johnson III |
28 | Baldwin | Robert E. Wilters (R) |
29 | Talladega | Steven D. Giddens (R) |
30 | St. Clair | Lyle Harmon (R) |
31 | Colbert | Bryce U. Graham, Jr. (D) |
32 | Cullman | C. Wilson Blaylock (R) |
33 | Dale, Geneva | T. Kirke Adams (R) |
34 | Franklin | Joseph S. Rushing (D) |
35 | Conecuh, Monroe | Stephen A. Wadlington (D) |
36 | Lawrence | Errek P. Jett (R) |
37 | Lee | Brandon M. Hughes (R) |
38 | Jackson | Jason R. Pierce (R) |
39 | Limestone | Brian C.T. Jones (R) |
40 | Clay, Coosa | Jeffrey A. Willis (R) |
41 | Blount | Pamela L. Casey (R) |
Source: [1]
Alaska [edit]
District attorneys in Alaska are based on the locations of district courts. Some districts share district attorneys, however. Alaskan district attorneys are appointed by the Attorney General.
District | District Attorney |
---|---|
Anchorage/Dillingham | Brittany L. Dunlop |
Bethel | S. Thomas P. Hoffer |
Fairbanks/Utqiagvik | Joseph B. Dallaire |
Juneau/Sitka | Angela D. Kemp |
Kenai | Scot H. Leaders |
Ketchikan | Timothy S. McGillicuddy |
Kodiak | Gustaf W. Olson |
Kotzebue/Nome | John A. Earthman |
Palmer | Roman J. Kalytiak |
Source: [2]
Arizona [edit]
Each county in Arizona has its own prosecutor, called a county attorney.
County | Attorney |
---|---|
Apache | Michael D. Whiting (D) |
Cochise | Brian McIntyre (R) |
Coconino | Bill Ring (D) |
Gila | Bradley Beauchamp (R) |
Graham | Kenneth Angle (R) |
Greenlee | Jeremy Ford (Ind.) |
La Paz | Tony Rogers (D) |
Maricopa | Allister Adel (R) |
Mohave | Matthew Smith (R) |
Navajo | Brad Carlyon (D) |
Pima | Barbara Lawall (D) |
Pinal | Kent Volkmer (R) |
Santa Cruz | George Silva (D) |
Yavapai | Sheila Polk (R) |
Yuma | Jon Smith (D) |
Source: [3]
Arkansas [edit]
District attorneys are assigned to Arkansas's 23 judicial circuits. Arkansas's prosecutors are known as Prosecuting Attorneys. Their elections are non-partisan.
Judicial Circuit | County(ies) | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|---|
1st | Cross, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, St. Francis, Woodruff | Todd Murray |
2nd | Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Mississippi, Poinsett | Scott Ellington |
3rd | Jackson, Lawrence, Randolph, Sharp | Henry H. Boyce |
4th | Madison, Washington | Matt Durrett |
5th | Franklin, Johnson, Pope | Jeff Phillips |
6th | Perry, Pulaski | Larry Jegley |
7th | Grant, Hot Spring | Teresa Howell |
8th–North | Hempstead, Nevada | Christi McQueen |
8th–South | Lafayette, Miller | Stephanie Potter-Barrett |
9th–East | Clark | Dan Turner |
9th–West | Howard, Little River, Pike, Sevier | Bryan Chesshir |
10th | Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Desha, Drew | Thomas Deen |
11th–East | Arkansas | Tim Blair |
11th–West | Jefferson, Lincoln | Kyle Hunter |
12th | Sebastian | Daniel Shue |
13th | Calhoun, Cleveland, Columbia, Dallas, Ouachita, Union | Jeff Rogers |
14th | Baxter, Boone, Marion, Newton | David Ethredge |
15th | Conway, Logan, Scott, Yell | Tom Tatum II |
16th | Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Stone | Eric Hance |
17th | Prairie, White | Rebecca Reed McCoy |
18th–East | Garland | Michelle C. Lawrence |
18th–West | Montgomery, Polk | Andy Riner |
19th–East | Carroll | Tony Rogers |
19th–West | Benton | Nathan Smith |
20th | Faulkner, Searcy, Van Buren | Carol Crews |
21st | Crawford | Robert Presley |
22nd | Saline | Chris Walton |
23rd | Lonoke | Chuck Graham |
Source: [4]
California [edit]
Los Angeles County District Attorney George Gascón
Each county in California has its own prosecutor, known as a district attorney. Their elections are non-partisan.
County | District Attorney |
---|---|
Alameda | E. Nancy O'Malley |
Alpine | Michael Atwell |
Amador | Todd Riehe |
Butte | Michael L. Ramsey |
Calaveras | Barbara Yook |
Colusa | Matthew Beauchamp |
Contra Costa | Diana Becton |
Del Norte | Katherine Micks |
El Dorado | Vernon Pierson |
Fresno | Lisa Smittcamp |
Glenn | Dwayne Stewart |
Humboldt | Maggie Fleming |
Imperial | Gilbert G. Otero |
Inyo | Thomas L. Hardy |
Kern | Cynthia Zimmer |
Kings | Keith Fagundes |
Lake | Susan Krones |
Lassen | S. Melyssah Rios |
Los Angeles | George Gascón |
Madera | Sally O. Moreno |
Marin | Lori Frugoli |
Mariposa | Walter Wall |
Mendocino | C. David Eyster |
Merced | Kimberly Lewis |
Modoc | Sophia Meyer |
Mono | Tim Kendall |
Monterey | Jeannine M. Pacioni |
Napa | Allison Haley |
Nevada | Clifford Newell |
Orange | Todd Spitzer |
Placer | Morgan Gire |
Plumas | David Hollister |
Riverside | Michael Hestrin |
Sacramento | Anne Marie Schubert |
San Benito | Candice Hooper-Mancino |
San Bernardino | Jason Anderson |
San Diego | Summer Stephan |
San Francisco | Chesa Boudin |
San Joaquin | Tori Verber Salazar |
San Luis Obispo | Dan Dow |
San Mateo | Stephen M. Wagstaffe |
Santa Barbara | Joyce Dudley |
Santa Clara | Jeffrey Rosen |
Santa Cruz | Jeff Rosell |
Shasta | Stephanie A. Bridgett |
Sierra | Sandra Groven |
Siskiyou | James Kirk Andrus |
Solano | Krishna A. Abrams |
Sonoma | Jill Ravitch |
Stanislaus | Birgit Fladager |
Sutter | Amanda L. Hopper |
Tehama | Matthew Rogers |
Trinity | Donna Daly |
Tulare | Tim Ward |
Tuolumne | Laura L. Krieg |
Ventura | Gregory Totten |
Yolo | Jeffrey Reisig |
Yuba | Clint Curry |
Source: [5]
Colorado [edit]
District attorneys are assigned to each of Colorado's 22 judicial districts.
District | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1st | Gilpin, Jefferson | Alexis King (D) |
2nd | Denver | Beth McCann (D) |
3rd | Huerfano, Las Animas | Henry Solano (D) |
4th | El Paso, Teller | Michael Allen (R) |
5th | Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit | Heidi McCollum (D) |
6th | Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan | Christian Champagne (D) |
7th | Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel | Seth D. Ryan (R) |
8th | Jackson, Larimer | Gordon McLaughlin (D) |
9th | Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco | Jeff Cheney (R) |
10th | Pueblo | Jeff Chostner (D) |
11th | Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park | Linda Stanley (R) |
12th | Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache | Alonzo C. Payne (D) |
13th | Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma | Travis Sides (R) |
14th | Grand, Moffat, Routt | Matthew Karzen (I) |
15th | Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers | Joshua Vogel (R) |
16th | Bent, Crowley, Otero | William Culver (R) |
17th | Adams, Broomfield | Brian Mason (D) |
18th | Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln | John Kellner (R) |
19th | Weld | Michael J. Rourke (R) |
20th | Boulder | Michael Dougherty (D) |
21st | Mesa | Daniel P. Rubenstein (R) |
22nd | Dolores, Montezuma | Matthew G. Margeson (R) |
Source: [6]
Connecticut [edit]
Prosecutors in Connecticut are known as state's attorneys. Each judicial district is assigned its own state's attorney. They are appointed by a state commission.
District | State's Attorney |
---|---|
Ansonia/Milford | Margaret E. Kelley |
Danbury | Stephen J. Sedensky III |
Fairfield | Joseph T. Corradino |
Hartford | Gail P. Hardy |
Litchfield | Dawn Gallo |
Middlesex | Michael A. Gailor |
New Britain | Brian W. Preleski |
New Haven | Patrick J. Griffin |
New London | Michael L. Regan |
Stamford/Norwalk | Paul J. Ferenck |
Tolland | Matthew C. Gedansky |
Waterbury | Maureen Platt |
Windham | Anne F. Mahoney |
Source: [7]
Delaware [edit]
All prosecutions in the state of Delaware are handled by the Attorney General of Delaware. The current Attorney General is Kathy Jennings (D).[8]
Florida [edit]
Map of Florida's judicial circuits
Florida prosecutors are known as state attorneys and are assigned by circuit.
Circuit | Counties | State Attorney |
---|---|---|
1st | Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton | Ginger Bowden Madden (R) |
2nd | Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Wakulla | Jack Campbell (D) |
3rd | Columbia, Dixie, Hamilton, Lafayette, Madison, Suwannee, Taylor | John Durrett (R) |
4th | Clay, Duval, Nassau | Melissa W. Nelson (R) |
5th | Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion, Sumter | William M. Gladson (R) |
6th | Pasco, Pinellas | Bruce L. Bartlett (R) |
7th | Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, Volusia | R.J. Larizza (R) |
8th | Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, Union | Brian Kramer (R) |
9th | Orange, Osceola | Monique Worrell (D) |
10th | Hardee, Highlands, Polk | Brian Haas (R) |
11th | Miami-Dade | Katherine Fernandez-Rundle (D) |
12th | DeSoto, Manatee, Sarasota | Ed Brodsky (R) |
13th | Hillsborough | Andrew Warren (D) |
14th | Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Washington | Larry Basford (R) |
15th | Palm Beach | Dave Aronberg (D) |
16th | Monroe | Dennis W. Ward (R) |
17th | Broward | Harold F. Pryor, Jr. (D) |
18th | Brevard, Seminole | Phil Archer (R) |
19th | Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, St. Lucie | Thomas Bakkedahl (R) |
20th | Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Lee | Amira D. Fox (R) |
Source: [9]
Georgia [edit]
Map of Georgia judicial districts and circuits
District attorneys in Georgia are assigned to its 50 circuits.
Circuit | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
Alapaha | Atkinson, Berrien, Clinch, Cook, Lanier | Chase Studstill (R) |
Alcovy | Newton, Walton | Randy McGinley (R) |
Appalachian | Fannin, Gilmer, Pickens | B. Alison Sosebee (R) |
Atlanta | Fulton | Fani Willis (D) |
Atlantic | Bryan, Evans, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Tattnall | Tom Durden (D) |
Augusta | Burke, Richmond | Jared Williams (D) |
Bell-Forsyth | Forsyth | Penny Penn (R) |
Blue Ridge | Cherokee | Shannon Wallace (R) |
Brunswick | Appling, Camden, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Wayne | Keith Higgins (I) |
Chattahoochee | Chattahoochee, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Talbot, Taylor | Mark P. Jones (D) |
Cherokee | Bartow, Gordon | Samir J. Patel (R) |
Clayton | Tasha M. Mosley (D) | |
Cobb | Flynn D. Broady, Jr. (D) | |
Columbia | Bobby Christine (R) | |
Conasauga | Murray, Whitfield | Bert Poston (R) |
Cordele | Ben Hill, Crisp, Dooly, Wilcox | Brad Rigby (R) |
Coweta | Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether, Troup | John H. Cranford (R) |
Dougherty | Gregory W. Edwards (D) | |
Douglas | Dalia Racine (D) | |
Dublin | Johnson, Laurens, Treutlen, Twiggs | Craig Fraser (R) |
Eastern | Chatham | Shalena Cook-Jones (D) |
Enotah | Lumpkin, Towns, Union, White | Jeff Langley (R) |
Flint | Henry | Darius Pattilo (D) |
Griffin | Fayette, Pike, Spalding, Upson | Marie Greene Broder (R) |
Gwinnett | Patsy Austin-Gatson (D) | |
Houston | George Hartwig (R) | |
Lookout Mountain | Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Walker | Chris A. Arnt (R) |
Macon | Bibb, Crawford, Peach | Anita Reynolds Howard (D) |
Middle | Candler, Emanuel, Jefferson, Toombs, Washington | Tripp Fitzner (R) |
Mountain | Habersham, Rabun, Stephens | George R. Christian (R) |
Northeastern | Dawson, Hall | Lee Darragh (R) |
Northern | Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison, Oglethorpe | D. Parks White (R) |
Ocmulgee | Baldwin, Greene, Hancock, Jasper, Jones, Morgan, Putnam, Wilkinson | T. Wright Barksdale (R) |
Oconee | Bleckley, Dodge, Montgomery, Pulaski, Telfair, Wheeler | Timothy Vaughn (D) |
Ogeechee | Bulloch, Effingham, Jenkins, Screven | Daphne Jarriel Totten (R) |
Pataula | Clay, Early, Miller, Quitman, Randolph, Seminole, Terrell | Ronald McNease, Jr. (D) |
Paulding | Matthew Rollins (R) | |
Piedmont | Banks, Barrow, Jackson | Brad Smith (R) |
Rockdale | Alisha Johnson (D) | |
Rome | Floyd | Leigh Patterson (R) |
South Georgia | Baker, Calhoun, Decatur, Grady, Mitchell | Joe Mulholland (D) |
Southern | Brooks, Colquitt, Echols, Lowndes, Thomas | Bradfield Shealy (R) |
Southwestern | Lee, Macon, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Webster | Lewis Lamb (R) |
Stone Mountain | DeKalb | Sherry Boston (D) |
Tallapoosa | Haralson, Polk | Jack Browning (R) |
Tifton | Irwin, Tift, Turner, Worth | Bryce Johnson (R) |
Toombs | Glascock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Taliaferro, Warren, Wilkes | William Doupe (D) |
Towaliga | Butts, Lamar, Monroe | Jonathan Adams (R) |
Waycross | Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, Ware | George Barnhill (R) |
Western | Clarke, Oconee | Deborah Gonzalez (D) |
Source: [10]
Hawaii [edit]
Hawaii's prosecuting attorneys are assigned by county. Those in Hawaii, Honolulu, and Kauai Counties are elected on a non-partisan basis, while Maui's is appointed.
County | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|
Hawaii | Kelden B. A. Waltjen[11] |
Honolulu | Steven S. Alm[12] |
Kauai | Justin Kollar[13] |
Maui | Andrew Martin[14] |
Idaho [edit]
Prosecuting attorneys in Idaho are assigned by county.
County | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|
Ada | Jan Bennetts (R) |
Adams | Chris Boyd (R) |
Bannock | Stephen F. Herzog (D) |
Bear Lake | Adam McKenzie[15] |
Benewah | Brian Thie (R) |
Bingham | Paul Rogers (Ind.) |
Blaine | Jim Thomas (R) |
Boise | Adam Strong (R) |
Bonner | Louis Marshall (R) |
Bonneville | Daniel Clark (R) |
Boundary | Jack Douglas (R) |
Butte | Steve Stephens (R) |
Camas | Matthew Pember |
Canyon | Bryan Taylor (R) |
Caribou | S. Doug Wood (R) |
Cassia | Douglas G. Abenroth (R) |
Clark | Craig Simpson |
Clearwater | Clayne Tyler (R) |
Custer | Justin Oleson (R) |
Elmore | Daniel Page (R) |
Franklin | Vic Pearson (R) |
Fremont | Marcia Murdoch (R) |
Gem | Erick Thompson (R) |
Gooding | Matthew Pember (R) |
Idaho | Kirk MacGregor (R) |
Jefferson | Paul Butikofer (R) |
Jerome | Michael J. Seib (R) |
Kootenai | Barry McHugh (R) |
Latah | Bill Thompson (D) |
Lemhi | Bruce Withers (R) |
Lewis | Zach Pall (Ind.) |
Lincoln | Richard Roats[16] |
Madison | Sid Brown (R) |
Minidoka | Lance Stevenson (R) |
Nez Perce | Justin Coleman (D) |
Oneida | Cody Brower (R) |
Owyhee | Jeffrey Phillips (R) |
Payette | Ross Pittman (Ind.) |
Power | Anson Call (R) |
Shoshone | Keisha Oxendine (D) |
Teton | Billie Siddoway (R) |
Twin Falls | Grant Loebs (R) |
Valley | Carol Brockman (R) |
Washington | Delton Walker (R) |
Source: [17]
Illinois [edit]
Cook County State's Attorney Kim Foxx
Illinois prosecutors are known as state's attorneys. They are assigned by county.
County | State's Attorney |
---|---|
Adams | Gary Farha (R) |
Alexander | Erik Zachary Gowin (D) |
Bond | Dora Mann (D) |
Boone | Tricia L. Smith (R) |
Brown | Mark L. Vincent (R) |
Bureau | Geno J. Caffarini (D) |
Calhoun | Richard Ringhausen (D) |
Carroll | Scott Brinkmeier (R) |
Cass | R. John Alvarez (D) |
Champaign | Julia Rietz (D) |
Christian | Mike Havera (D) |
Clark | Kyle Hutson (R) |
Clay | Joel Powless (R) |
Clinton | John Hudspeth (R) |
Coles | Brian L. Bower (R) |
Cook | Kimberly M. Foxx (D) |
Crawford | Matt Hartrich (R) |
Cumberland | Bryan Robbins (R) |
DeKalb | Rick Amato (R) |
DeWitt | Dan Markwell (R) |
Douglas | Kate Watson (R) |
DuPage | Robert Berlin (R) |
Edgar | Mark R. Isaf (R) |
Edwards | Eric St. Ledger (R) |
Effingham | Bryan Kilber (R) |
Fayette | Joshua Morrison (R) |
Ford | Andrew L. Killian (R) |
Franklin | Evan Owens (D) |
Fulton | Justin Jochums (D) |
Gallatin | Douglas E. Dyhrkopp (D) |
Greene | Caleb Briscoe (R) |
Grundy | Jason Helland (R) |
Hamilton | Justin E. Hood (D) |
Hancock | Rachel Bloom Mast (R) |
Hardin | Daniel Cockrum (D) |
Henderson | Colby G. Hathaway (R) |
Henry | Matt Schutte (R) |
Iroquois | James Devine (R) |
Jackson | Michael Carr (D) |
Jasper | Chad Miller (R) |
Jefferson | Sean Featherstun (D) |
Jersey | Benjamin L. Goetten (D) |
Jo Daviess | John Hay (R) |
Johnson | Tambra Cain Sharp |
Kane | Joseph H. McMahon (R) |
Kankakee | Jim Rowe (D) |
Kendall | Eric Weis (R) |
Knox | John Pepmeyer (D) |
Lake | Michael Nerheim (R) |
LaSalle | Karen Donnelly (R) |
Lawrence | Michael M. Strange (R) |
Lee | Matthew T. Klahn (R) |
Livingston | Randy Yedniak (R) |
Logan | Jonathan C. Wright (R) |
Macon | Jay Scott (D) |
Macoupin | Jennifer A. Watson (D) |
Madison | Tom Haine (R) |
Marion | Bill Milner (R) |
Marshall | Paul Bauer (R) |
Mason | Roger Thomson (D) |
Massac | Patrick Windhorst (R) |
McDonough | Matt Kwacala (R) |
McHenry | Patrick Kenneally (R) |
McLean | Jason Chambers (R) |
Menard | Gabe Grosboll (R) |
Mercer | Meeghan N. Lee (D) |
Monroe | Chris Hitzemann (R) |
Montgomery | Bryant Hitchings (D) |
Morgan | Gray Herndon Noll (R) |
Moultrie | Tracy L. Weaver (R) |
Ogle | Eric Morrow (R) |
Peoria | Jerry Brady (D) |
Perry | David Searby (R) |
Piatt | Dana Rhoades (R) |
Pike | Zachary P. Boren (R) |
Pope | Melissa Presser (D) |
Pulaski | James Flummer (R) |
Putnam | Christina Mennie (R) |
Randolph | Jeremy Walker (D) |
Richland | Charles Bradley Vaughn (R) |
Rock Island | John McGehee (D) |
Saline | Molly Wilson Kasiar (R) |
Sangamon | Dan Wright (R) |
Schuyler | Ramon M. Escapa (D) |
Scott | Michael L. Hill (R) |
Shelby | Gina Vonderheide (D) |
St. Clair | Brendan Kelly (D) |
Stark | James D. Owens (D) |
Stephenson | Carl Larson (R) |
Tazewell | Stewart J. Umholtz (R) |
Union | Tyler Edmonds (D) |
Vermilion | Jacqueline Lacy (R) |
Wabash | Cassandra A. Goldman (D) |
Warren | Andrew Doyle (R) |
Washington | Daniel Bronke (R) |
Wayne | Kevin Kakac (R) |
White | Denton Aud (R) |
Whiteside | Terry Costello (D) |
Will | James Glasgow (D) |
Williamson | Brandon Zanotti (D) |
Winnebago | Marilyn Hite-Ross (D) |
Woodford | Gregory Minger (R) |
Source: [18]
Indiana [edit]
Indiana's prosecutors, known as prosecuting attorneys, are elected to the state's 91 judicial districts. Each district, with one exception, covers a single county.
County/Counties | District | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|---|
Adams | 26 | Jeremy W. Brown (R) |
Allen | 38 | Karen E. Richards (R) |
Bartholomew | 9 | William M. Nash (R) |
Benton | 76 | John C. Wright (R) |
Blackford | 71 | Kevin N. Basey (R) |
Boone | 20 | Kent T. Eastwood (R) |
Brown | 88 | Theodore F. Adams (R) |
Carroll | 74 | Nicholas C. McLeland (R) |
Cass | 29 | Noah Schafer (R) |
Clark | 4 | Jeremy T. Mull (R) |
Clay | 13 | Emily Clarke (R) |
Clinton | 45 | Anthony J. Sommer (R) |
Crawford | 77 | Cheryl J. Hillenburg (D) |
Daviess | 49 | Daniel S. Murrie (R) |
Dearborn, Ohio | 7 | Lynn M. Deddens (R) |
Decatur | 69 | Nathan W. Harter IV (R) |
DeKalb | 75 | ClaraMary Winebrenner (R) |
Delaware | 46 | Eric M. Hoffman (D) |
Dubois | 57 | Anthony D. Quinn (D) |
Elkhart | 34 | Vicki E. Becker (R) |
Fayette | 73 | Bette J. Jones (R) |
Floyd | 52 | Keith A. Henderson (R) |
Fountain | 61 | Daniel L. Askren (R) |
Franklin | 37 | Christopher Huerkamp (R) |
Fulton | 41 | Michael T. Marrs (R) |
Gibson | 66 | Michael R. Cochren (R) |
Grant | 48 | Rodney L. Faulk (R) |
Greene | 63 | Jarrod D. Holtsclaw (R) |
Hamilton | 24 | D. Lee Buckingham II (R) |
Hancock | 18 | Brent E. Eaton (R) |
Harrison | 3 | J. Otto Schalk (R) |
Hendricks | 55 | Loren P. Delp (R) |
Henry | 53 | Joseph J. Bergacs (R) |
Howard | 62 | Mark A. McCann (R) |
Huntington | 56 | Amy Christine Richison (R) |
Jackson | 40 | Jeffrey A. Chalfant (R) |
Jasper | 30 | Jacob Taulman (R) |
Jay | 58 | Wesley A. Schemenaur (D) |
Jefferson | 5 | David R. Sutter (D) |
Jennings | 86 | Brian J. Belding (R) |
Johnson | 8 | Joseph Villanueva (R) |
Knox | 12 | J. Dirk Carnahan (R) |
Kosciusko | 54 | Daniel H. Hampton (R) |
LaGrange | 35 | Gregory J. Kenner (R) |
Lake | 31 | Bernard A. Crater (D) |
LaPorte | 32 | John Lake (D) |
Lawrence | 81 | Samuel C. Arp II (R) |
Madison | 50 | Rodney J. Cummings (R) |
Marion | 19 | Ryan Mears (D) |
Marshall | 72 | E. Nelson Chipman, Jr. (R) |
Martin | 90 | Aureola S. Wright (R) |
Miami | 51 | Jeff Sinkovics (R) |
Monroe | 10 | Erika Oliphant (D) |
Montgomery | 22 | Joseph R. Buser (R) |
Morgan | 15 | Steven P. Sonnega (R) |
Newton | 79 | Jeffrey D. Drinski (R) |
Noble | 33 | James B. Mowrey (R) |
Orange | 87 | Holly N. Hudelson (R) |
Owen | 78 | Donald R. VanDerMoere II (R) |
Parke | 68 | Steve A. Cvengros (R) |
Perry | 70 | Jason R. Hoch (D) |
Pike | 83 | Darrin E. McDonald (R) |
Porter | 67 | Gary S. Gerrmann (D) |
Posey | 11 | Thomas Clowers (R) |
Pulaski | 59 | Kelly M. Gaumer (R) |
Putnam | 64 | Timothy L. Bookwalter (R) |
Randolph | 25 | David M. Daly (R) |
Ripley | 80 | Richard J. Hertel (R) |
Rush | 65 | Philip J. Caviness (R) |
St. Joseph | 60 | Kenneth P. Cotter (D) |
Scott | 6 | Chris A. Owens (D) |
Shelby | 16 | James B. "Brad" Landwerlen (R) |
Spencer | 84 | Victor Ippoliti (R) |
Starke | 44 | Leslie A. Baker (R) |
Steuben | 85 | Jeremy T. Musser (R) |
Sullivan | 14 | Ann Smith Mischler (R) |
Switzerland | 91 | Monica L. Hensley (D) |
Tippecanoe | 23 | Patrick K. Harrington (R) |
Tipton | 36 | Jay D. Rich (R) |
Union | 89 | Andrew "A.J." Bryson (D) |
Vanderburgh | 1 | Nicholas G. Herrmann (R) |
Vermillion | 47 | Bruce D. Aukerman (D) |
Vigo | 43 | Terry R. Modesitt (R) |
Wabash | 27 | William C. Hartley, Jr. (R) |
Warren | 21 | John A. Larson (R) |
Warrick | 2 | Michael J. Perry (R) |
Washington | 42 | Dustin L. Houchin (R) |
Wayne | 17 | Michael W. Shipman (R) |
Wells | 28 | Andrew J. Carnall (D) |
White | 39 | Robert J. Guy (R) |
Whitley | 82 | Daniel J. Sigler, Jr. (R) |
Source: [19]
Iowa [edit]
Iowa's prosecutors are known as county attorneys. Two county attorneys serve two counties, while the rest serve one.
County | County Attorney |
---|---|
Adair | Melissa Larson (D) |
Adams | Andrew Knuth (R) |
Allamakee | Anthony Gericke (R) |
Appanoose | Susan Scieszinski (R) |
Audubon | Sarah A. Jennings (R) |
Benton | David C. Thompson (D) |
Black Hawk | Brian Williams (D) |
Boone | Dan Kolacia (D) |
Bremer | Kasey E. Wadding (R) |
Buchanan | Shawn M. Harden (D) |
Buena Vista | Paul Allen (R) |
Butler | Greg Lievens (R) |
Calhoun | Tina Meth-Farrington (R) |
Carroll | John C. Werden (R) |
Cass | Vanessa Strazdas (R) |
Cedar | Jeff Renander (R) |
Cerro Gordo | Carlyle D. Dalen (D) |
Cherokee | Ryan Kolpin (R) |
Chickasaw | Jennifer L. Schwickerath (D) |
Clarke | Adam Ramsey (R) |
Clay | Kristi Busse (R) |
Clayton | Zach Herrmann (Ind.) |
Clinton | Mike Wolf (R) |
Crawford | Colin Johnson (D) |
Dallas | Chuck Sinnard (R) |
Davis | Rick Lynch (D) |
Decatur | Lisa Hynden Jeanes (Ind.) |
Delaware | John Burneau (R) |
Des Moines | Lisa Schaefer (D) |
Dickinson | Amy E. Zenor (R) |
Dubuque | C.J. May III (D) |
Emmet | Melanie Summers Bauer (R) |
Fayette | W. Wayne Saur (R) |
Floyd | Richard Ginbey (R) |
Franklin | Brent Symens (R) |
Fremont, Mills | Naeda Elliott (R) |
Greene | Thomas Laehn (L) |
Grundy | Erika L. Allen (R) |
Guthrie | Brenna Bird (R) |
Hamilton | Patrick Chambers (D) |
Hancock | Blake H. Norman (R) |
Hardin | Darrell Meyer (R) |
Harrison | Jennifer Mumm (D) |
Henry | Darin Stater (R) |
Howard | Kevin Schoeberl (R) |
Humboldt | Jon Beaty (R) |
Ida | Meghann Cosgrove Whitmer (D) |
Iowa | Tim McMeen (R) |
Jackson | Sara Davenport (R) |
Jasper | Scott Nicholson (D) |
Jefferson | Chauncey Moulding (D) |
Johnson | Janet M. Lyness (D) |
Jones | Kristoffer Lyons (Ind.) |
Keokuk | Amber Thompson (R) |
Kossuth | Todd Holmes (D) |
Lee | Ross Braden (D) |
Linn | Jerry Vander Sanden (D) |
Louisa | Adam D. Parsons (R) |
Lucas | Brandon Shelton (R) |
Lyon | Shayne Mayer (R) |
Madison | Matthew Schultz (R) |
Mahaska | Andrew Ritland (R) |
Marion | Ed Bull (R) |
Marshall | Jennifer Miller (R) |
Mitchell | Mark L. Walk (R) |
Monona | Ian McConeghy (R) |
Monroe | John A. Pabst (R) |
Montgomery | Drew B. Swanson (R) |
Muscatine | Alan Ostergren (R) |
O'Brien | Rachel Becker (R) |
Osceola | Nolan McGowan (R) |
Page | Carl Sonksen (R) |
Palo Alto | Peter Hart (D) |
Plymouth | Darin J. Raymond (R) |
Pocahontas | Daniel Feistner (R) |
Polk | John P. Sarcone (D) |
Pottawattamie | Matthew Wilber (R) |
Poweshiek | Bart Klaver (R) |
Ringgold, Taylor | Clinton L. Spurrier (R) |
Sac | Ben Smith (R) |
Scott | Michael J. Walton (D) |
Shelby | Marcus Gross, Jr. (D) |
Sioux | Thomas Kunstle (R) |
Story | Jessica Reynolds (D) |
Tama | Brent D. Heeren (R) |
Union | Timothy R. Kenyon (R) |
Van Buren | H. Craig Miller (R) |
Wapello | Ruben Neff (R) |
Warren | Doug Eichholz (R) |
Washington | John Gish (R) |
Wayne | Alan M. Wilson (R) |
Webster | Darren Driscoll (D) |
Winnebago | Kelsey Beenken (R) |
Winneshiek | Andrew Vandermaaten (R) |
Woodbury | Patrick Jennings (D) |
Worth | Jeff Greve (R) |
Wright | Eric Simonson (R) |
Source: [20]
Kansas [edit]
Kansas prosecutors are elected by county, although some prosecutors serve multiple counties. Most are called county attorneys, but six are designated as district attorneys.
County | District Attorney |
---|---|
Allen | Jerry B. Hathaway (R) |
Anderson, Franklin | Brandon Jones (R) |
Atchison | Sherri Becker (R) |
Barber | Gaten Wood (R) |
Barton | M. Levi Morris (R) |
Bourbon | Jacqie Spradling (R) |
Brown | Kevin M. Hill (R) |
Butler | Darrin C. Devinney (R) |
Chase | William Halvorsen (R) |
Chautauqua | Ruth Ritthaler (R) |
Cherokee | Jacob Conard (R) |
Cheyenne | Leslie Beims |
Clark, Comanche | Allison Kuhns (R) |
Clay | Richard E. James (R) |
Cloud | Robert A. Walsh (D) |
Coffey | Wade Bowie (R) |
Cowley | Larry Schwartz (R) |
Crawford | Michael Gayoso, Jr. (R) |
Decatur | Steven W. Hirsch (R) |
Dickinson | Andrea Purvis (R) |
Doniphan | Charles Baskins (R) |
Douglas | Charles Branson (D) |
Edwards | Mark Frame (D) |
Elk, Greenwood | Joe Lee (R) |
Ellis | Tom Drees (D) |
Ellsworth | Paul J. Kasper (R) |
Finney | Susan Richmeier (R) |
Ford | Kevin Salzman (R) |
Geary | Krista Blaisdell (R) |
Gove | Mark F. Schmiedler (R) |
Graham | Jill Elliott (R) |
Grant | Jessica Akers (R) |
Gray | Curtis E. Campbell (D) |
Greeley | Charles F. Moser (D) |
Hamilton | Rob Gale (D) |
Harper | Richard Raleigh (R) |
Harvey | David E. Yoder (D) |
Haskell | Lynn Koehn (R) |
Hodgeman | Mark Cowell (R) |
Jackson | Shawna Miller (R) |
Jefferson | Josh Ney (R) |
Jewell | Darrell E. Miller (D) |
Johnson | Stephen M. Howe (R) |
Kearny | Kenny Estes (D) |
Kingman | Matthew W. Ricke (R) |
Kiowa | Chay Howard (R) |
Labette | Stephen Jones (R) |
Lane | Dale E. Pike (R) |
Leavenworth | Todd Thompson (R) |
Lincoln | Jennifer O'Hare (R) |
Linn | James Brun (R) |
Logan | Craig Ulrich (R) |
Lyon | James Marcus Goodman (R) |
Marion | Joel Ensey |
Marshall | Meghan Votacek (R) |
McPherson | Gregory T. Benefiel (R) |
Meade | Clay Kuhns (R) |
Miami | Elizabeth Sweeney-Reeder (R) |
Mitchell | Mark Noah (Ind.) |
Montgomery | Larry Markle (R) |
Morris | Laura E. Allen (R) |
Morton | Adam Carey (R) |
Nemaha | Brad M. Lippert (R) |
Neosho | Linus Thuston (R) |
Ness | Kevin B. Salzman (R) |
Norton, Phillips | Melissa Schoen (R) |
Osage | Jack Hobbs |
Osborne | Paul Gregory (R) |
Ottawa | Richard Buck (R) |
Pawnee | Douglas W. McNett (R) |
Pottawatomie | Sherri Schuck (R) |
Pratt | Tracey T. Beverlin (R) |
Rawlins | Charles A. Peckham (R) |
Reno | Thomas Stanton (R) |
Republic | Justin L. Ferrell (R) |
Rice | Remington S. Dalke (R) |
Riley | Barry Wilkerson (R) |
Rooks | Danielle N. Muir (R) |
Rush | Tony Rues (D) |
Russell | Daniel W. Krug (R) |
Saline | Ellen Mitchell (R) |
Scott | Rebecca J. Faurot (R) |
Sedgwick | Marc Bennett (R) |
Seward | Russell Hasenbank (R) |
Shawnee | Michael F. Kagay (R) |
Sheridan | Harry Joe Pratt (R) |
Sherman, Wallace | Charles Moser (R) |
Smith | Tabitha Owen (R) |
Stafford | Michael Robinson (R) |
Stanton | David C. Black (R) |
Stevens | Paul Kitzke (R) |
Sumner | Kerwin Spencer (R) |
Thomas | Rachel Lamm (R) |
Trego | Chris Lyon (R) |
Wabaunsee | Timothy Alan Liesmann (R) |
Washington | Elizabeth Baskerville Hiltgen (R) |
Wichita | Laura Lewis (R) |
Wilson | Kenley Thompson (R) |
Woodson | Zelda Schlotterbeck (R) |
Wyandotte | Mark Dupree (D) |
Source: [21]
Kentucky [edit]
Kentucky judicial circuits map
Kentucky prosecutors, known as Commonwealth's Attorneys, are assigned by circuit.
Circuit | Counties | Commonwealth's Attorney |
---|---|---|
First Circuit | Ballard, Carlisle, Fulton, Hickman | Mike Stacy (D) |
Second Circuit | McCracken | Daniel Boaz (D) |
Third Circuit | Christian | Richard Boling (R) |
Fourth Circuit | Hopkins | Kathryn Senter (D) |
Fifth Circuit | Crittenden, Union, Webster | Zac Greenwell (D) |
Sixth Circuit | Daviess | Bruce Kuegel (D) |
Seventh Circuit | Logan, Todd | Neil Kerr (R) |
Eighth Circuit | Warren | Chris Cohron (D) |
Ninth Circuit | Hardin | Shane Young (D) |
Tenth Circuit | Hart, LaRue, Nelson | Terry Geoghegan (D) |
Eleventh Circuit | Green, Marion, Taylor, Washington | Shelly Miller (D) |
Twelfth Circuit | Henry, Oldham, Trimble | Courtney Baxter (R) |
Thirteenth Circuit | Garrard, Jessamine | Clinton "Andy" Sims (R) |
Fourteenth Circuit | Bourbon, Scott, Woodford | Sharon Muse (R) |
Fifteenth Circuit | Carroll, Grant, Owen | Jim Crawford (D) |
Sixteenth Circuit | Kenton | Rob Sanders (R) |
Seventeenth Circuit | Campbell | Michelle Snodgrass (D) |
Eighteenth Circuit | Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton, Robertson | E. Douglas Miller (D) |
Nineteenth Circuit | Bracken, Fleming, Mason | Kelly Clarke (D) |
Twentieth Circuit | Greenup, Lewis | Mel Leonhart (D) |
Twenty-first Circuit | Bath, Menifee, Montgomery, Rowan | Ronnie Goldy (D) |
Twenty-second Circuit | Fayette | Lou Anna Red Corn (D) |
Twenty-third Circuit | Estill, Lee, Owsley | Heather Combs (R) |
Twenty-fourth Circuit | Johnson, Lawrence, Martin | Floyd "Tony" Skeans (Ind.) |
Twenty-fifth Circuit | Clark, Madison | David Smith (D) |
Twenty-sixth Circuit | Harlan | Parker Boggs (D) |
Twenty-seventh Circuit | Knox, Laurel | Jackie Steele (Ind.) |
Twenty-eighth Circuit | Lincoln, Pulaski, Rockcastle | Eddy Montgomery (Ind.) |
Twenty-ninth Circuit | Adair, Casey | Brian Wright (R) |
Thirtieth Circuit | Jefferson | Tom Wine (D) |
Thirty-first Circuit | Floyd | Brent Turner (Ind.) |
Thirty-second Circuit | Boyd | Rhonda Copley (R) |
Thirty-third Circuit | Perry | Scott Blair (D) |
Thirty-fourth Circuit | McCreary, Whitley | Ronnie Bowling (R) |
Thirty-fifth Circuit | Pike | Billy Slone (D) |
Thirty-sixth Circuit | Knott, Magoffin | Todd Martin (Ind.) |
Thirty-seventh Circuit | Carter, Elliott, Morgan | Brandon Ison (D) |
Thirty-eighth Circuit | Butler, Edmonson, Hancock, Ohio | Blake Chambers (R) |
Thirty-ninth Circuit | Breathitt, Powell, Wolfe | Miranda King (Ind.) |
Fortieth Circuit | Clinton, Cumberland, Monroe | Jesse Stockton (Ind.) |
Forty-first Circuit | Clay, Jackson, Leslie | Gary Gregory (Ind.) |
Forty-second Circuit | Calloway, Marshall | Dennis Foust (Ind.) |
Forty-third Circuit | Barren, Metcalfe | John Gardner (D) |
Forty-fourth Circuit | Bell | Karen Blondell (R) |
Forty-fifth Circuit | McLean, Muhlenberg | Ralph Vick (D) |
Forty-sixth Circuit | Breckinridge, Grayson, Meade | Rick Allen Hardin (R) |
Forty-seventh Circuit | Letcher | Edison Banks (Ind.) |
Forty-eighth Circuit | Franklin | Larry Cleveland (D) |
Forty-ninth Circuit | Allen, Simpson | Corey Morgan (R) |
Fiftieth Circuit | Boyle, Mercer | Richie Bottoms (D) |
Fifty-first Circuit | Henderson | Bill Markwell (D) |
Fifty-second Circuit | Graves | Richie Kemp (D) |
Fifty-third Circuit | Anderson, Shelby, Spencer | Laura Witt (R) |
Fifty-fourth Circuit | Boone, Gallatin | Louis Kelly (R) |
Fifty-fifth Circuit | Bullitt | Bailey Taylor (R) |
Fifty-sixth Circuit | Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon, Trigg | Carrie Ovey-Wiggins (D) |
Fifty-seventh Circuit | Russell, Wayne | Matthew Leveridge (R) |
Source: [22]
Louisiana [edit]
Map showing Louisiana judicial districts
Louisiana prosecutors are elected by district.
District | Parishes | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1st | Caddo | James E. Stewart, Sr. (D) |
2nd | Bienville, Claiborne, Jackson | Danny Newell (D) |
3rd | Lincoln, Union | John F. Belton (Ind.) |
4th | Morehouse, Ouachita | Robert S. Tew (Ind.) |
5th | Franklin, Richland, West Carroll | Penny Douciere (Ind.) |
6th | East Carroll, Madison, Tensas | James E. Paxton (D) |
7th | Catahoula, Concordia | Bradley R. Burget (D) |
8th | Winn | R. Chris Nevils (Ind.) |
9th | Rapides | Philip Terrell, Jr. (D) |
10th | Natchitoches | Billy Joe Harrington (D) |
11th | Sabine | Don M. Burkett (R) |
12th | Avoyelles | Charles A. Riddle III (D) |
13th | Evangeline | Trent Brignac (D) |
14th | Calcasieu | John F. DeRosier (D) |
15th | Acadia, Lafayette, Vermilion | Keith A. Stutes (R) |
16th | Iberia, St. Martin, St. Mary | M. Bofill (Bo) Dubé (R) |
17th | Lafourche | Kristine M. Russell (Ind.) |
18th | Iberville, Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge | Richard J. Ward (D) |
19th | East Baton Rouge | Hillar C. Moore II (D) |
20th | West Feliciana, East Feliciana | Samuel C. D'Aquilla (D) |
21st | Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa | Scott M. Perrilloux (R) |
22nd | St. Tammany, Washington | Warren Montgomery (R) |
23rd | Ascension, Assumption, St. James | Ricky Babin (R) |
24th | Jefferson | Paul D. Connick, Jr. (D) |
25th | Plaquemines | Charles J. Ballay (D) |
26th | Bossier, Webster | John "Schuyler" Marvin (R) |
27th | St. Landry | Charles T. Cravins (Ind.) |
28th | LaSalle | J. Reed Walters (R) |
29th | St. Charles | Joel T. Chaisson II (D) |
30th | Vernon | Asa A. Skinner (Ind.) |
31st | Jefferson Davis | Michael C. Cassidy (D) |
32nd | Terrebonne | Joseph L. Waitz, Jr. (R) |
33rd | Allen | H. Todd Nesom (D) |
34th | St. Bernard | Perry M. Nicosia (D) |
35th | Grant | James "Jay" P. Lemoine (R) |
36th | Beauregard | James Lestage (R) |
37th | Caldwell | Brian Frazier (Ind.) |
38th | Cameron | Jennifer A. Jones (D) |
39th | Red River | Julie C. Jones (D) |
40th | St. John the Baptist | Bridget A. Dinvaut (D) |
Orleans | Leon A. Cannizzaro, Jr. (D) | |
42nd | DeSoto | Gary Evans (D) |
Source: [23]
Maine [edit]
Maine's prosecutors are elected by district.
District | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1st | York | Kathryn Slattery (D) |
2nd | Cumberland | Jonathan Sahrbeck (Ind.) |
3rd | Androscoggin, Franklin, Oxford | Andrew S. Robinson (D) |
4th | Kennebec, Somerset | Maeghan Maloney (D) |
5th | Penobscot, Piscataquis | Marianne Lynch (R) |
6th | Knox, Lincoln, Sagadahoc, Waldo | Natasha C. Irving (D) |
7th | Hancock, Washington | Matthew Foster (R) |
8th | Aroostook | Todd Collins (D) |
Source: [24]
Maryland [edit]
Baltimore City State's Attorney Marilyn Mosby
Maryland's prosecutors are known as state's attorneys and are assigned by county.
County/Independent City | State's Attorney |
---|---|
Allegany | James Elliott (R) |
Anne Arundel | Anne Colt Leitness (D) |
Baltimore City | Marilyn Mosby (D) |
Baltimore County | Scott Shellenberger (D) |
Calvert | Robert Harvey (R) |
Caroline | Joe Riley (R) |
Carroll | Allan Culver (R) |
Cecil | James Dellmyer (R) |
Charles | Anthony Covington (D) |
Dorchester | William Jones (R) |
Frederick | Charles Smith (R) |
Garrett | Lisa Thayer-Welch (R) |
Harford | Albert Peisinger (R) |
Howard | Rich Gibson (D) |
Kent | Brian DiGregory (D) |
Montgomery | John McCarthy (D) |
Prince George's | Aisha Braveboy (D) |
Queen Anne's | Lance Richardson (R) |
Somerset | Wess Garner (R) |
St. Mary's | Richard Fritz (R) |
Talbot | Scott Patterson (D) |
Washington | Charles Strong (R) |
Wicomico | Jamie Dykes (R) |
Worcester | Kristin Heiser (R) |
Source: [25]
Massachusetts [edit]
Massachusetts's district attorneys are elected in districts, two of which include multiple counties.
District | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
Berkshire | Andrea Harrington (D)[26] | |
Bristol | Thomas M. Quinn III (D)[27] | |
Cape and Islands | Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket | Michael D. O'Keefe (R)[28] |
Eastern | Essex | Jonathan W. Blodgett (D)[29] |
Hampden | Anthony D. Gulluni (D)[30] | |
Middlesex | Marian Ryan (D)[31] | |
Norfolk | Michael W. Morrissey (D)[32] | |
Northwestern | Franklin, Hampshire, and the town of Athol[MA 1] | David E. Sullivan (D)[33] |
Plymouth | Timothy J. Cruz (R)[34] | |
Suffolk | Rachael Rollins (D)[35] | |
Worcester | Joseph D. Early, Jr. (D)[36] |
- ^ The town of Athol is technically in Worcester County but included in the Northwestern District.
Michigan [edit]
Michigan's prosecuting attorneys are assigned by county.
County | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|
Alcona | Thomas J. Weichel (R) |
Alger | Robert T. Steinhoff (D) |
Allegan | Myrene K. Koch (R) |
Alpena | Cynthia Muszynski (R) |
Antrim | James Rossiter (R) |
Arenac | Curtis Broughton (D) |
Baraga | Joseph P. O'Leary (R) |
Barry | Julie Nakfoor Pratt (R) |
Bay | Nancy Borushko (D) |
Benzie | Sara Swanson (R) |
Berrien | Michael J. Sepic (R) |
Branch | Valerie White (R) |
Calhoun | David Gilbert (R) |
Cass | Victor A. Fitz (R) |
Charlevoix | Allen Telgenhof (R) |
Cheboygan | Melissa Goodrich (R) |
Chippewa | Robert L. Stratton III (R) |
Clare | Michelle J. Ambrozaitis (R) |
Clinton | Charles D. Sherman (R) |
Crawford | Sierra Koch (R) |
Delta | Brett H. Gardner (Ind.) |
Dickinson | Lisa Richards (R) |
Eaton | Douglas R. Lloyd (R) |
Emmet | James R. Linderman (R) |
Genesee | David S. Leyton (D) |
Gladwin | Aaron W. Miller (R) |
Gogebic | Nicholas Jacobs (R) |
Grand Traverse | Noelle Moeggenberg (R) |
Gratiot | Keith J. Kushion (R) |
Hillsdale | Neal A. Brady (R) |
Houghton | Brittney Bulleit (D) |
Huron | Timothy J. Rutkowski (Ind.) |
Ingham | Carol Siemon (D) |
Ionia | Kyle B. Butler (R) |
Iosco | James A. Bacarella (R) |
Iron | Melissa A. Powell (D) |
Isabella | David R. Barberi (R) |
Jackson | Jerry Jarzynka (R) |
Kalamazoo | Jeffrey Getting (D) |
Kalkaska | Michael Perreault (R) |
Kent | Christopher Becker (R) |
Keweenaw | Charles Miller (D) |
Lake | Craig Cooper (R) |
Lapeer | Michael J. Sharkey (R) |
Leelanau | Joseph T. Hubbell (R) |
Lenawee | R. Burke Castleberry (R) |
Livingston | William Vailliencourt (R) |
Luce | Joshua Freed (R) |
Mackinac | J. Stuart Spencer (R) |
Macomb | Peter J. Lucido (R) |
Manistee | Jason Haag (R) |
Marquette | Matt J. Wiese (D) |
Mason | Paul R. Spaniola (D) |
Mecosta | Brian Thiede (R) |
Menominee | Jeffrey T. Rogg (R) |
Midland | J. Dee Brooks (R) |
Missaukee | Melissa Ransom (R) |
Monroe | Michael G. Roehrig (R) |
Montcalm | Andrea Krause (R) |
Montmorency | Vicki Kundinger (R) |
Muskegon | D.J. Hilson (D) |
Newaygo | Ellsworth J. Stay, Jr. (R) |
Oakland | Karen D. McDonald (D) |
Oceana | Joseph Bizon (R) |
Ogemaw | LaDona Schultz (D) |
Ontonagon | Michael Findlay (D) |
Osceola | Anthony Badovinac (R) |
Oscoda | Kristi L. McGregor (R) |
Otsego | Brendan P. Curran (R) |
Ottawa | Ronald J. Frantz (R) |
Presque Isle | Ken Radzibon (R) |
Roscommon | Mary Beebe (R) |
Saginaw | John McColgan (D) |
St. Clair | Michael Wendling (R) |
St. Joseph | John L. McDonough (R) |
Sanilac | James V. Young (R) |
Schoolcraft | Timothy R. Noble (R) |
Shiawassee | Deana Finnegan (R) |
Tuscola | Mark E. Reene (R) |
Van Buren | Michael Bedford (R) |
Washtenaw | Eli Savit (D) |
Wayne | Kym L. Worthy (D) |
Wexford | Jason Elmore (R) |
Source: [37]
Minnesota [edit]
Hennepin County Attorney Michael Freeman
Minnesota prosecutors are assigned by county and known as county attorneys. Their elections are non-partisan.
County | County Attorney |
---|---|
Aitkin | James P. Ratz |
Anoka | Anthony C. Palumbo |
Becker | Brian W. McDonald |
Beltrami | David Hanson |
Big Stone | Joseph Glasrud |
Benton | Philip Miller |
Blue Earth | Patrick McDermott |
Brown | Chuck Hanson |
Carlton | Lauri Ketola |
Carver | Mark Metz |
Cass | Ben Lindstrom |
Chippewa | Matthew Haugen |
Chisago | Janet Reiter |
Clay | Brian J. Melton |
Clearwater | Kathryn Lorsbach |
Cook | Molly Hicken |
Cottonwood | Nicholas A. Anderson |
Crow Wing | Donald F. Ryan |
Dakota | James C. Backstrom |
Dodge | Paul Kiltinen |
Douglas | Chad Larson |
Faribault | Kathryn Karjala-Curtis |
Fillmore | Brett Corson |
Freeborn | David J. Walker |
Goodhue | Stephen F. O'Keefe |
Grant | Justin R. Anderson |
Hennepin | Michael Freeman |
Houston | Samuel Jandt |
Hubbard | Jonathan Frieden |
Isanti | Jeffrey R. Edblad |
Itasca | Matti R. Adam |
Jackson | Sherry E. Haley |
Kanabec | Barbara McFadden |
Kandiyohi | Shane D. Baker |
Kittson | Robert Albrecht |
Koochiching | Jeffrey Naglosky |
Lac Qui Parle | Richard Stulz |
Lake | Russell H. Conrow |
Lake of the Woods | James C. Austad |
Le Sueur | Brent Christian |
Lincoln | Glen A. Petersen |
Lyon | Richard R. Maes |
Mahnomen | Mitchell Schluter |
Marshall | Donald J. Aandal |
Martin | Terry W. Viesselman |
McLeod | Michael Junge |
Meeker | Brandi Schiefelbein |
Mille Lacs | Joe Walsh |
Morrison | Brian Middendorf |
Mower | Kristen Nelsen |
Murray | Travis Smith |
Nicollet | Michelle M. Zehnder Fischer |
Nobles | Joseph Sanow |
Norman | James D. Brue |
Olmsted | Mark A. Ostrem |
Otter Tail | Michelle Eldien |
Pennington | Seamus Duffy |
Pine | Reese Frederickson |
Pipestone | Damain D. Sandy |
Polk | Gregory A. Widseth |
Pope | Neil Nelson |
Ramsey | John Choi |
Red Lake | Mike LaCoursiere |
Redwood | Jenna Peterson |
Renville | David Torgelson |
Rice | John Fossum |
Rock | Jeffrey L. Haubrich |
Roseau | Kristy Kjos |
St. Louis | Mark Rubin |
Scott | Ronald Hocevar |
Sherburne | Kathleen A. Heaney |
Sibley | David E. Schauer |
Stearns | Janelle P. Kendall |
Steele | Daniel McIntosh |
Stevens | Aaron Jordan |
Swift | Danielle Olson |
Todd | Chuck Rasmussen |
Traverse | Matthew Franzese |
Wabasha | Karrie S. Kelly |
Wadena | Kyra L. Ladd |
Waseca | Rachel V. Cornelius |
Washington | Peter Orput |
Watonwan | Stephen Lindee |
Wilkin | Carl Thunem |
Winona | Karin Sonneman |
Wright | Thomas N. Kelly |
Yellow Medicine | Keith R. Helgeson |
Source: [38]
Mississippi [edit]
Mississippi prosecutors are assigned by circuit.
Circuit | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1 | Alcorn, Itawamba, Lee, Monroe, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Tishomingo | John Weddle (R) |
2 | Hancock, Harrison, Stone | Joel Smith (R) |
3 | Benton, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Lafayette, Marshall, Tippah, Union | Ben Creekmore (R) |
4 | Leflore, Sunflower, Washington | W. Dewayne Richardson (D) |
5 | Attala, Carroll, Choctaw, Grenada, Montgomery, Webster, Winston | Doug Evans (D) |
6 | Adams, Amite, Franklin, Wilkinson | Shameca S. Collins (D) |
7 | Hinds | Jody Owens (D) |
8 | Leake, Neshoba, Newton, Scott | Steven S. Kilgore (R) |
9 | Issaquena, Sharkey, Warren | Richard (Ricky) Smith, Jr. (D) |
10 | Clarke, Kemper, Lauderdale, Wayne | Kassie Coleman (R) |
11 | Bolivar, Coahoma, Quitman, Tunica | Brenda F. Mitchell (D) |
12 | Forrest, Perry | Lin Carter (R) |
13 | Covington, Jasper, Simpson, Smith | Matt Sullivan (D) |
14 | Lincoln, Pike, Walthall | Dewitt (Dee) T. Bates, Jr. (D) |
15 | Jefferson Davis, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion, Pearl River | Hal Kittrell (R) |
16 | Clay, Lowndes, Noxubee, Oktibbeha | Scott W. Colom (D) |
17 | DeSoto, Panola, Tallahatchie, Tate, Yalobusha | John W. Champion (D) |
18 | Jones | Anthony J. Buckley (R) |
19 | George, Greene, Jackson | Angel Myers McIlrath (R) |
20 | Madison, Rankin | John K. Bramlett, Jr. (R) |
21 | Holmes, Humphreys, Yazoo | Akillie Malone Oliver (D) |
22 | Claiborne, Copiah, Jefferson | Daniella M. Shorter (D) |
Source: [39]
Missouri [edit]
Missouri's prosecutors are known as prosecuting attorneys and serve a single county.
County | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|
Adair | Matt Wilson (D) |
Andrew | Steven L. Stevenson (R) |
Atchison | Brett Hurst (R) |
Audrain | Jacob W. Shellabarger (D) |
Barry | Amy L. Boxx (R) |
Barton | Mike Smalley (R) |
Bates | Hugh C. Jenkins (D) |
Benton | Karen Woodley (R) |
Bollinger | Stephen Gray (R) |
Boone | Dan Knight (D) |
Buchanan | Ronald R. Holliday (D) |
Butler | Kacey L. Proctor (R) |
Caldwell | Brady C. Kopek (R) |
Callaway | Christoper Wilson (R) |
Camden | Heather L. Miller (R) |
Cape Girardeau | Mark J. Welker (R) |
Carroll | Cassandra Brown (D) |
Carter | Hannah Pender (D) |
Cass | Ben Butler (R) |
Cedar | Ty Gaither (R) |
Chariton | Clifford Thornburg (D) |
Christian | Amy Fite (R) |
Clark | Holly Conger-Koenig (R) |
Clay | Daniel White (D) |
Clinton | Brandi McClain (R) |
Cole | Locke Thompson (R) |
Cooper | Eric B. Phelps (R) |
Crawford | David S. Smith (R) |
Dade | Kaitlin Greenwade (R) |
Dallas | Jonathan Barker (R) |
Daviess | Annie Gibson (D) |
DeKalb | Erik C. Tate (D) |
Dent | Andrew M. Curley (R) |
Douglas | Christopher D. Wade (R) |
Dunklin | Nicholas D. Jain (R) |
Franklin | Matthew C. Becker (R) |
Gasconade | Mary E. Weston (R) |
Gentry | Jessica J. Jones (R) |
Greene | Dan Patterson (R) |
Grundy | Kelly W. Puckett |
Harrison | Johnathan L. Meyer (R) |
Henry | Richard Shields (R) |
Hickory | Michael Brown (R) |
Holt | Robert R. Shepherd (R) |
Howard | Deborah K. Riekhof (R) |
Howell | Michael P. Hutchings (R) |
Iron | Brian Parker (D) |
Jackson | Jean Peters Baker (D) |
Jasper | Theresa Kenney (R) |
Jefferson | Trisha C. Stefanski (R) |
Johnson | Robert W. Russell (R) |
Knox | Corey R. Moon (D) |
Laclede | Jon A. Morris (R) |
Lafayette | Kristen Ellis Hilbrenner (D) |
Lawrence | Don Trotter (R) |
Lewis | Jules V. DeCoster (D) |
Lincoln | Michael L. Wood (R) |
Linn | Shiante McMahon (D) |
Livingston | Adam L. Warren (R) |
Macon | Josh Meisner (D) |
Madison | M. Dwight Robbins (R) |
Maries | Anthony Skouby (R) |
Marion | Luke A. Bryant (R) |
McDonald | Bill Dobbs (R) |
Mercer | Lauren Horsman (R) |
Miller | Benjamin Winfrey (R) |
Mississippi | Darren Cann (D) |
Moniteau | Mary Kay Lutz (R) |
Monroe | Talley M. Kendrick (D) |
Montgomery | Nathan Carroz (R) |
Morgan | Dustin G. Dunklee (D) |
New Madrid | Andrew Lawson (D) |
Newton | Jake Skouby (R) |
Nodaway | Robert (Bob) L. Rice (R) |
Oregon | Justin Kelley (R) |
Osage | Amanda L. Grellner (R) |
Ozark | John Garrabrant |
Pemiscot | Jereme Lytle (D) |
Perry | Caitlin Pistorio (R) |
Pettis | Phillip Sawyer (R) |
Phelps | Brendon Fox (R) |
Pike | Alex Ellison (R) |
Platte | Eric Zahnd (R) |
Polk | Ken Ashlock (R) |
Pulaski | Kevin Hillman (R) |
Putnam | Thomas Keedy (Ind.) |
Ralls | Rodney J. Rodenbaugh (D) |
Randolph | Stephanie Luntsford (R) |
Ray | Camille Johnston (R) |
Reynolds | Michael Randazzo (D) |
Ripley | Edward Thompson (D) |
Saline | Tim Thompson (R) |
Schuyler | Lindsay Gravett (D) |
Scotland | April Wilson (R) |
Scott | Amanda Oesch (R) |
Shannon | Jodie R. Brumble (D) |
Shelby | Jordan Force |
St. Charles | Tim Lohmar (R) |
St. Clair | Daniel Dysart (R) |
St. Francois | Melissa Gilliam (D) |
St. Louis County | Wesley Bell (D) |
St. Louis City[MO 1] | Kim Gardner (D) |
Ste. Genevieve | Wayne Williams (D) |
Stoddard | Russell D. Oliver (R) |
Stone | Matt Selby (R) |
Sullivan | Brian Keedy (R) |
Taney | William Duston (R) |
Texas | Parke Stevens, Jr. (R) |
Vernon | Brandi McInroy (R) |
Warren | Kelly King (R) |
Washington | Josh Hedgecorth (D) |
Wayne | Michael Anderson (D) |
Webster | Benjamin Berkstresser (R) |
Worth | Janet Larison (R) |
Wright | John Tyrrell |
- ^ St. Louis City's prosecutor is known as a Circuit Attorney.
Source: [40]
Montana [edit]
Montana prosecutors are known as county attorneys. 54 out of 56 counties elect their prosecutors, with 2/3 holding partisan elections.
County | County Attorney |
---|---|
Beaverhead | Jed C. Fitch (Ind.) |
Big Horn | Gerald "Jay" Harris[MT 1] |
Blaine | Kelsie Harwood (D) |
Broadwater | Cory Swanson[MT 1] |
Carbon | Alex Nixon[MT 1] |
Carter, Fallon[MT 2] | Darcy Wassman (R) |
Cascade | Josh Racki (D) |
Chouteau | Stephen Gannon (R) |
Custer | Wyatt Glade[MT 1] |
Daniels | Ken W. Hoversland (R) |
Dawson | Brett Irogoin (R) |
Deer Lodge | Ben Krakowa[MT 1] |
Fergus | Kent Sipe[MT 1] |
Flathead | Travis Ahner (R) |
Gallatin | Marty Lambert (R)[41] |
Garfield | Gary Ryder[MT 1] |
Glacier | Terryl Matt (D) |
Golden Valley | Kevin Peterson (R) |
Granite | Blaine Bradshaw (R) |
Hill | Karen Alley (D) |
Jefferson | Steve Haddon[MT 1] |
Judith Basin | Heather Perry (R) |
Lake | Steven Eschenbacher (R) |
Lewis and Clark | Leo Gallagher (D) |
Liberty | Robert Padmos (R) |
Lincoln | Marcia Boris[MT 1] |
Madison | Chris Christensen[MT 1] |
McCone | John Hrubes (R) |
Meagher | John Hurwitz (R) |
Mineral | Ellen Donohue (Ind.) |
Missoula | Kirsten Pabst (D) |
Musselshell | Kevin Peterson (R) |
Park | Kendra Lassiter[MT 1] |
Petroleum | Monte Boettger[MT 3] |
Phillips | Ed Amestoy (R) |
Pondera | Mary Ann Ries (R) |
Powder River | Jeffrey Noble (R) |
Powell | Kathryn McEnery (R) |
Prairie | Daniel Rice (R) |
Ravalli | Bill Fulbright (R) |
Richland | Janet Christoffersen (R) |
Roosevelt | Austin Knudsen[MT 1] |
Rosebud | C. Kristine White (R) |
Sanders | Naomi Leisz[MT 1] |
Sheridan | Benjamin Fosland (R) |
Silver Bow | Eileen Joyce[MT 1] |
Stillwater | Nancy Rhode (R) |
Sweet Grass | Pat Dringman (R) |
Teton | Joe Coble (R) |
Toole | Merle Raph (R) |
Treasure | Hanna Schantz (R) |
Valley | Dylan Jensen[MT 1] |
Wheatland | Lynn Grant (R) |
Wibaux | Ronald S. Efta (D) |
Yellowstone | Scott Twito (R) |
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Elected in a nonpartisan election
- ^ Carter and Fallon Counties share their county attorney. In Fallon County, the county attorney faces election, but he or she is appointed in Carter County. (Hessick 2020, p. 183) harv error: no target: CITEREFHessick2020 (help)
- ^ Petroleum County appoints its prosecutor. (Hessick 2020, p. 183) harv error: no target: CITEREFHessick2020 (help)
Source: [42]
Nebraska [edit]
Nebraska prosecutors are known as county attorneys. Though each attorney technically serves a single county, attorneys elected in one county are sometimes appointed to serve in others
County(ies) | County Attorney |
---|---|
Adams | Donna Fegler Daiss (R) |
Antelope | Joseph Abler (R) |
Arthur, Perkins | Richard Roberts (R) |
Banner | Mark Kovarik |
Blaine | Glenn Clark (R) |
Boone | John V. Morgan (D) |
Box Butte | Marissa L. Curtiss |
Boyd | Thomas Herzog |
Brown | Andy Taylor |
Buffalo | Shawn R. Eatherton (R) |
Burt | Edmond E. Talbot III |
Butler | Julie L. Reiter (R) |
Cass | S. Colin Palm (R) |
Cedar | Edward H. Matney |
Chase | Arlan G. Wine (R) |
Cherry | Eric Scott (R) |
Cheyenne | Paul B. Schaub (R) |
Clay | Ted S. Griess (R) |
Colfax | Denise J. Kracl (D) |
Cuming | Daniel Bracht (R) |
Custer | Steven Bowers (R) |
Dakota | Kimberly M. Watson (D) |
Dawes | Vance E. Haug (R) |
Dawson | Elizabeth F. Waterman (R) |
Deuel | Jonathon Stellar (R) |
Dixon | Leland K. Miner (R) |
Dodge | Sara Sopinski |
Douglas | Donald Kleine (D) |
Dundy | Gary Burke (R) |
Fillmore | Jill R. Cunningham (R) |
Franklin | Henry C. Schenker (R) |
Frontier | Jon S. Schroeder (R) |
Furnas | Morgan Farquhar |
Gage | Roger L. Harris (R) |
Garden | Philip E. Pierce (R) |
Garfield | Dale Crandall (R) |
Gosper | Beverly Bogle Louthan (R) |
Grant | Terry Curtiss |
Greeley | Cindy Bassett (D) |
Hall | Martin Klein (R) |
Hamilton | Michael H. Powell (R) |
Harlan | Bryan S. McQuay (R) |
Hayes, Hitchcock | D. Eugene Garner (R) |
Holt | Brent Kelly (R) |
Hooker | George G. Vinton |
Howard | David T. Schroeder (R) |
Jefferson | Joseph Casson |
Johnson | Rick Smith (R) |
Kearney | Melodie Bellamy (R) |
Keith | Randy Fair (R) |
Keya Paha | Eric Scott |
Kimball | David Wilson (R) |
Knox | John Thomas (R) |
Lancaster | Patrick F. Condon (R) |
Lincoln | Rebecca R. Harling (R) |
Logan | Colten Venteicher |
Loup | Jason White (R) |
Madison | Joseph M. Smith (R) |
McPherson | Whitney S. Lindstedt |
Merrick | Lynelle Homolka (R) |
Morrill | Travis R. Rodak (R) |
Nance | Rodney Wetovick (R) |
Nemaha | Louie M. Ligouri (R) |
Nuckolls, Webster | Sara Bockstadter (R) |
Otoe | Jennifer Panko-Rahe |
Pawnee | Jennifer Stehlik Ladman (D) |
Phelps | Michael Henry (R) |
Pierce | Ted M. Lohrberg (R) |
Platte | Carl K. Hart, Jr. (D) |
Polk | Ronald E. Colling (R) |
Red Willow | Paul Wood (R) |
Richardson | Doug Merz (D) |
Rock | Avery L. Gurnsey (R) |
Saline | Tad Eickman (D) |
Sarpy | Lee Polikov (R) |
Saunders | Joseph Dobesh (R) |
Scotts Bluff | Dave Eubanks (D) |
Seward | Wendy Elston (R) |
Sheridan | Jamian Simmons (R) |
Sherman | Heather Sikyta (R) |
Sioux | J. Adam Edmund (R) |
Stanton | Bert Lammli (R) |
Thayer | Daniel L. Werner (R) |
Thomas | Kurt Arganbright (R) |
Thurston | Lori Ubbinga (D) |
Valley | Kayla C. Clark (R) |
Washington | Scott VanderSchaaf (R) |
Wayne | Amy K. Miller (R) |
Wheeler | James J. McNally (Ind.) |
York | John Lyons |
Source: [43]
Nevada [edit]
Nevada district attorneys are elected by county.
County | District Attorney |
---|---|
Carson City | Jason Woodbury[NV 1] |
Churchill | Arthur Mallory (R) |
Clark | Steven Wolfson (D) |
Douglas | Mark Jackson (R) |
Elko | Tyler Ingram (R) |
Esmeralda | Robert Glennen (R) |
Eureka | Theodore Beutel (R) |
Humboldt | Michael Macdonald (D) |
Lander | Theodore Herrera (R) |
Lincoln | Dylan Frehner (R) |
Lyon | Stephen Rye (R) |
Mineral | Sean Rowe (Ind.) |
Nye | Angela Bello (R) |
Pershing | Bryce Shields (R) |
Storey | Anne Langer (R) |
Washoe | Christopher Hicks (R) |
White Pine | Michael Wheable (R) |
- ^ Carson City uses non-partisan elections. (Hessick 2020, p. 202) harv error: no target: CITEREFHessick2020 (help)
Source: [44]
New Hampshire [edit]
New Hampshire prosecutors are known as county attorneys.
County | County Attorney |
---|---|
Belknap | Andrew Livernois (R) |
Carroll | Michaela O'Rourke Andruzzi (D) |
Cheshire | D. Chris McLaughlin (D) |
Coos | John G. McCormick (D) |
Grafton | Martha Ann Hornick (D) |
Hillsborough | John J. Coughlin (R) |
Merrimack | Paul Halvorsen (R) |
Rockingham | Patricia Conway (R) |
Strafford | Thomas P. Velardi (D) |
Sullivan | Marc Hathaway (R) |
Source: [45]
New Jersey [edit]
New Jersey prosecutors are appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the state senate. They are assigned by county.
County | County Prosecutor |
---|---|
Atlantic | Damon G. Tyler |
Bergen | Mark Musella |
Burlington | Scott A. Coffina |
Camden | Jill S. Mayer |
Cape May | Jeffrey H. Sutherland |
Cumberland | Jennifer Webb-McRae |
Essex | Theodore N. Stephens II |
Gloucester | Christine A. Hoffman |
Hudson | Esther Suarez |
Hunterdon | Michael J. Williams |
Mercer | Angelo J. Onofri |
Middlesex | Yolanda Ciccone |
Monmouth | Christopher J. Gramiccioni |
Morris | Fredric M. Knapp |
Ocean | Bradley D. Billhimer |
Passaic | Camelia M. Valdes |
Salem | John T. Lenahan |
Somerset | Michael H. Robertson |
Sussex | Francis A. Koch |
Union | Lyndsay V. Ruotolo |
Warren | James L. Pfeiffer |
Source: [46]
New Mexico [edit]
New Mexico district attorneys are assigned by district.
District | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1 | Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Santa Fe | Mary V. Carmack-Altwies (D) |
2 | Bernalillo | Raul Torrez (D) |
3 | Doña Ana | Gerald M. Byers (D) |
4 | Guadalupe, Mora, San Miguel | Thomas A. Clayton (D) |
5 | Chaves, Eddy, Lea | Dianna Luce (R) |
6 | Grant, Hidalgo, Luna | Michael R. Renteria (D) |
7 | Sierra, Socorro, Torrance | Clint Wellborn (R) |
8 | Colfax, Taos, Union | Marcus J. Montoya (D) |
9 | Curry, Roosevelt | Andrea Reeb (R) |
10 | De Baca, Harding, Quay | Timothy L. Rose (I) |
11[NM 1] | San Juan | Robert P. "Rick" Tedrow (R) |
McKinley | Bernadine Martin (D) | |
12 | Lincoln, Otero | Scot D. Key (R) |
13 | Cibola, Sandoval, Valencia | Barbara A. Romo (D) |
- ^ The 11th district has two district attorneys.
Source: [47]
New York [edit]
County | District Attorney |
---|---|
Albany | David Soares (D) |
Allegany | Keith Siep (R) |
Bronx | Darcel D. Clark (D) |
Broome | Michael Korchak (Libertarian) |
Cattaraugus | Lori Rieman (R) |
Cayuga | Jon E. Budelmann (R) |
Chautauqua | Patrick Swanson (D) |
Chemung | Weeden A. Wetmore (R) |
Chenango | Michael Ferrareese (R) |
Clinton | Andrew J. Wylie (D) |
Columbia | Paul Czajka (R) |
Cortland | Patrick Perfetti (R) |
Delaware | John Hubbard (R) |
Dutchess | William V. Grady (R) |
Erie | John J. Flynn (D) |
Essex | Kristy L. Sprague (R) |
Franklin | Craig Carriero (D) |
Fulton | Chad Brown (R) |
Genesee | Lawrence Friedman (R) |
Greene | Joseph Stanzione (R) |
Hamilton | Christopher Shambo (R) |
Herkimer | Jeffrey Carpenter (R) |
Jefferson | Kristyna Mills (R) |
Kings (Brooklyn) | Eric Gonzalez (D) |
Lewis | Leanne K. Moser (D) |
Livingston | Gregory J. McCaffrey (D) |
Madison | William G. Gabor (R) |
Monroe | Sandra Doorley (R) |
Montgomery | Kelli P. McCoski (R) |
Nassau | Anne Donnelly (R) |
New York (Manhattan) | Alvin Bragg (D) |
Niagara | Caroline Wojtaszek (D) |
Oneida | Scott D. McNamara (D) |
Onondaga | William J. Fitzpatrick (R) |
Ontario | James Ritts (R) |
Orange | David Hoovler (R) |
Orleans | Joseph V. Cardone (R) |
Oswego | Gregory Oakes (R) |
Otsego | John M. Muehl (R) |
Putnam | Robert V. Tendy (R) |
Queens | Melinda Katz (D) |
Rensselaer | Mary Pat Donnelly (D) |
Richmond (Staten Island) | Michael McMahon (D) |
Rockland | Thomas Walsh (D/R) |
St. Lawrence | Gary Pasqua (R) |
Saratoga | Karen Heggen (R) |
Schenectady | Robert M. Carney (D) |
Schoharie | Susan Mallery (R) |
Schuyler | Joseph Fazzary (R) |
Seneca | Mark Sinkiewicz (D) |
Steuben | Brooks Baker (R) |
Suffolk | Raymond Tierney (R) |
Sullivan | Megan Galligan (R) |
Tioga | Kirk Martin (R) |
Tompkins | Matthew Van Houten (D) |
Ulster | Dave Clegg (D) |
Warren | Jason Carusone (R) |
Washington | Tony Jordan (R) |
Wayne | Michael Calarco (D) |
Westchester | Mimi Rocah (D) |
Wyoming | Donald O'Geen (R) |
Yates | Todd Casella (Ind.) |
Source: [48]
North Carolina [edit]
North Carolina elects its district attorneys in multi-county districts.
District | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1 | Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans | Andy Womble (R) |
2 | Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell, Washington | Seth Edwards (D) |
3 | Pitt | Faris Dixon (D) |
4 | Carteret, Craven, Pamlico | Scott Thomas (D) |
5 | Duplin, Jones, Onslow, Sampson | Ernie Lee (D) |
6 | New Hanover, Pender | Ben David (D) |
7 | Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton | Valerie Asbell (D) |
8 | Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson | Robert Evans (D) |
9 | Greene, Lenoir, Wayne | Matt Delbridge (R) |
10 | Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance, Warren | Mike Waters (D) |
11 | Wake | Lorrin Freeman (D) |
12 | Harnett, Lee | Vernon Stewart (R) |
13 | Johnston | Susan Doyle (R) |
14 | Cumberland | Billy West (D) |
15 | Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus | Jon David (R) |
16 | Durham | Satana Deberry (D) |
17 | Alamance | Sean Boone (R) |
18 | Chatham, Orange | Jim Woodall (D) |
19 | ||
20 | Robeson | Matt Scott (D) |
21 | Anson, Richmond, Scotland | Reece Saunders (D) |
22 | Caswell, Rockingham | Jason Ramey (R) |
23 | Stokes, Surry | Ricky Bowman (R) |
24 | Guilford | Avery Crump (D) |
25 | Cabarrus | Roxann Vaneekhoven (R) |
26 | Mecklenburg | Spencer Merriweather (D) |
27 | Rowan | Brandy Cook (R) |
28 | Hoke, Moore | Mike Hardin (R) |
29 | Stanly | Lynn Clodfelter (R) |
30 | Union | Trey Robison (R) |
31 | Forsyth | Jim O'Neill (R) |
32 | Alexander, Iredell | Sarah Kirkman (R) |
33 | Davidson, Davie | Garry Frank (R) |
34 | Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, Yadkin | Tom Horner (R) |
35 | Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Watauga, Yancey | Seth Banks (R) |
36 | Burke, Caldwell, Catawba | Scott Reilly (R) |
37 | Montgomery, Randolph | Andy Gregson (R) |
38 | Gaston | Locke Bell (R) |
39 | Cleveland, Lincoln | Mike Miller (R) |
40 | Buncombe | Todd Williams (D) |
41 | McDowell, Rutherford | Ted Bell (R) |
42 | Henderson, Polk, Transylvania | Greg Newman (R) |
43 | Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain | Ashley Hornsby Welch (R) |
Source: [49]
North Dakota [edit]
North Dakota assigns state's attorneys by county. Their elections are non-partisan, while two counties (Golden Valley and Steele) appoint their prosecutors.[50]
County | State's Attorney |
---|---|
Adams | Aaron Roseland |
Barnes | Tonya Duffy |
Benson | James Wang |
Billings | Pat Weir |
Bottineau | Michael McIntee |
Bowman | Andrew Weiss |
Burke | Amber Fiesel |
Burleigh | Julie Lawyer |
Cass | Birch Burdick |
Cavalier | Scott Stewart |
Dickey | Gary Neuharth |
Divide | Seymour Jordan |
Dunn | Stephenie Davis |
Eddy | Ashley Lies |
Emmons | Joseph Hanson |
Foster | Kara Brinster |
Golden Valley | Chistina Wenko |
Grand Forks | Haley Wamstad |
Grant | Grant Walker |
Griggs | Jayme Tenneson |
Hettinger | David Crane |
Kidder | Eric Hetland |
LaMoure | James Shockman |
Logan | Isaac Zimmerman |
McHenry | Joshua Frey |
McIntosh | Mary DePuydt |
McKenzie | Ty Skarda |
McLean | Ladd Erickson |
Mercer | Jessica Binder |
Morton | Allen Koppy |
Mountrail | Wade Enget |
Nelson | Jayme Tenneson |
Oliver | John Mahoney |
Pembina | Rebecca Flanders |
Pierce | Galen Mack |
Ramsey | Kari Agotness |
Ransom | Fallon Kelly |
Renville | Seymour Jordan |
Richland | Megan Kummer |
Rolette | Brian Grosinger |
Sargent | Jayne Pfau |
Sheridan | Ladd Erickson |
Sioux | Chris Redmann |
Slope | Erin Melling |
Stark | Tom Henning |
Steele | Charles Stock |
Stutsman | Fritz Fremgen |
Towner | Joshua Frey |
Traill | Charles Stock |
Walsh | Kelley Cole |
Ward | Roza Larson |
Wells | Kathleen Murray |
Williams | Marlyce Wilder |
Source: [51]
Ohio [edit]
Ohio assigns prosecuting attorneys by county.
County | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|
Adams | C. David Kelley (R) |
Allen | Juergen Waldick (R) |
Ashland | Christopher R. Tunnell (R) |
Ashtabula | Colleen Mary O'Toole (R) |
Athens | Keller Blackburn (D) |
Auglaize | Edwin A. Pierce (R) |
Belmont | Kevin Flanagan (R) |
Brown | Zac Corbin (R) |
Butler | Michael T. Gmoser (R) |
Carroll | Steven D. Barnett (R) |
Champaign | Kevin S. Talebi (R) |
Clark | Dan Driscoll (R) |
Clermont | Mark Tekulve (R) |
Clinton | Richard W. Moyer (R) |
Columbiana | Robert Herron (D) |
Coshocton | Jason W. Given (R) |
Crawford | Matthew E. Crall (R) |
Cuyahoga | Michael O'Malley (D) |
Darke | R. Kelly Ormsby (R) |
Defiance | Morris J. Murray (R) |
Delaware | Melissa Schiffel (R) |
Erie | Kevin J. Baxter (D) |
Fairfield | R. Kyle Witt (R) |
Fayette | Jess C. Weade (R) |
Franklin | Gary Tyack (D) |
Fulton | Scott Haselman (R) |
Gallia | Jason Holdren (R) |
Geauga | James R. Flaiz (R) |
Greene | Stephen K. Haller (R) |
Guernsey | Joel Blue (R) |
Hamilton | Joseph T. Deters (R) |
Hancock | Phillip Riegle (Ind.) |
Hardin | Bradford Bailey (R) |
Harrison | Owen Beetham (R) |
Henry | Gwen Howe-Gebers (D) |
Highland | Anneka Collins (R) |
Hocking | Benjamin Fickel (R) |
Holmes | Sean Warner (R) |
Huron | James J. Sitterly (R) |
Jackson | Justin Lovett (R) |
Jefferson | Jane Hanlin (D) |
Knox | Charles T. McConville (R) |
Lake | Charles E. Coulson (R) |
Lawrence | Brigham McKinley Anderson (R) |
Licking | Bill Hayes (R) |
Logan | Eric Stewart (R) |
Lorain | Dennis Will (D) |
Lucas | Julia R. Bates (D) |
Madison | Stephen J. Pronai (R) |
Mahoning | Paul J. Gains (D) |
Marion | Raymond A. Grogan (R) |
Medina | S. Forrest Thompson (R) |
Meigs | James K. Stanley (R) |
Mercer | Matthew K. Fox (R) |
Miami | Anthony E. Kendell (R) |
Monroe | James L. Peters (D) |
Montgomery | Mathias H. Heck, Jr. (D) |
Morgan | Mark J. Howdyshell (R) |
Morrow | Charles S. Howland (R) |
Muskingum | D. Michael Haddox (R) |
Noble | Kelly A. Riddle (R) |
Ottawa | James VanEerten (R) |
Paulding | Joseph R. Burkard (R) |
Perry | Joseph A. Flautt (R) |
Pickaway | Judy Wolford (R) |
Pike | Robert Junk (D) |
Portage | Victor Vigluicci (D) |
Preble | Martin Votel (R) |
Putnam | Gary Lammers (D) |
Richland | Gary D. Bishop (R) |
Ross | Jeffrey C. Marks (R) |
Sandusky | Beth Tischler (R) |
Scioto | Shane A. Tieman (R) |
Seneca | Derek W. DeVine (Ind.) |
Shelby | Timothy S. Sell (R) |
Stark | John D. Ferrero (D) |
Summit | Sherri L. Bevan Walsh (D) |
Trumbull | Dennis Watkins (D) |
Tuscarawas | Ryan D. Styer (R) |
Union | David Phillips (R) |
Van Wert | Eva Yarger (R) |
Vinton | Trecia Kimes-Brown (D) |
Warren | David P. Fornshell (R) |
Washington | Nicole Coil (R) |
Wayne | Daniel R. Lutz (R) |
Williams | Katherine J. Zartman (R) |
Wood | Paul A. Dobson (R) |
Wyandot | Douglas D. Rowland (R) |
Source: [52]
Oklahoma [edit]
Oklahoma assigns its district attorneys by district.
District | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1 | Beaver, Cimarron, Harper, Texas | Mike Boring (R) |
2 | Beckham, Custer, Ellis, Roger Mills, Washita | Angela Marsee (R) |
3 | Greer, Harmon, Jackson, Kiowa, Tillman | David Thomas (R) |
4 | Blaine, Canadian, Garfield, Grant, Kingfisher | Mike Field (R) |
5 | Comanche, Cotton | Fred Smith (R) |
6 | Caddo, Grady, Jefferson, Stephens | Jason Hicks (R) |
7 | Oklahoma | David Prater (D) |
8 | Kay, Noble | Brian Hermanson (R) |
9 | Logan, Payne | Laura Thomas (R) |
10 | Osage, Pawnee | Mike Fisher (R) |
11 | Nowata, Washington | Kevin Buchanan (R) |
12 | Craig, Mayes, Rogers | Matt Ballard (R) |
13 | Delaware, Ottawa | Kenny Wright (D) |
14 | Tulsa | Steve Kunzweiler (R) |
15 | Muskogee | Orvil Loge (D) |
16 | Latimer, Le Flore | Jeff Smith (D) |
17 | Choctaw, McCurtain, Pushmataha | Mark Matloff (D) |
18 | Haskell, Pittsburg | Chuck Sullivan (R) |
19 | Atoka, Bryan, Coal | Emily Redman (D) |
20 | Carter, Johnston, Love, Marshall, Murray | Craig Ladd (D) |
21 | Cleveland, Garvin, McClain | Greg Mashburn (R) |
22 | Hughes, Pontotoc, Seminole | Paul Smith (R) |
23 | Lincoln, Pottawatomie | Allan Grubb (R) |
24 | Creek, Okfuskee | Max Cook (R) |
25 | Okmulgee, McIntosh | Carol Iski |
26 | Alfalfa, Dewey, Major, Woods, Woodward | Christopher Boring (R) |
27 | Adair, Cherokee, Sequoyah, Wagoner | Jack Thorp (R) |
Source: [53]
Oregon [edit]
Oregon assigns district attorneys by county. Their elections are non-partisan.
County | District Attorney |
---|---|
Baker | Greg Baxter |
Benton | John Haroldson |
Clackamas | John S. Foote |
Clatsop | Ron L. Brown |
Columbia | Jeffrey D. Auxier |
Coos | R. Paul Frasier |
Crook | Wade Whiting |
Curry | Joshua A. Spansail |
Deschutes | John Hummel |
Douglas | Rick Wesenberg |
Gilliam | Marion Weatherford |
Grant | Jim Carpenter |
Harney | Joseph W. Lucas |
Hood River | John T. Sewell |
Jackson | Beth Heckert |
Jefferson | Stephen F. Lariche |
Josephine | Joshua J. Eastman |
Klamath | Eve A. Costello |
Lake | Ted K. Martin |
Lane | Patricia W. Perlow |
Lincoln | Lanee Danforth |
Linn | Doug Marteeny |
Malheur | David M. Goldthorpe |
Marion | Paige E. Clarkson |
Morrow | Justin Nelson |
Multnomah | Mike Schmidt |
Polk | Aaron Felton |
Sherman | Wade McLeod |
Tillamook | William Porter |
Umatilla | Daniel R. Primus |
Union | Kelsie McDaniel |
Wallowa | Rebecca Frolander |
Wasco | Eric J. Nisley |
Washington | Kevin Barton |
Wheeler | Gretchen M. Ladd |
Yamhill | Brad Berry |
Source: [54]
Pennsylvania [edit]
Philadelphia District Attorney Larry Krasner
Pennsylvania assigns district attorneys by county.
County | District Attorney |
---|---|
Adams | Brian R. Sinnett (R) |
Allegheny | Stephen A. Zappala (D) |
Armstrong | Katie Charlton (R) |
Beaver | David J. Lozier (R) |
Bedford | Lesley R. Childers-Potts (R) |
Berks | John T. Adams (D) |
Blair | Peter J. Weeks (R) |
Bradford | Chad M. Salsman (R) |
Bucks | Matthew Weintraub (R) |
Butler | Richard A. Goldinger (R) |
Cambria | Gregory J. Neugebauer (R) |
Cameron | Paul J. Malizia (Ind.) |
Carbon | Mike Greek (R) |
Centre | Bernie F. Cantorna (D) |
Chester | Deborah Ryan (D) |
Clarion | Drew Welsh (Ind.) |
Clearfield | Ryan P. Sayers (R) |
Clinton | David A. Strouse (D) |
Columbia | Thomas E. Leipold (R) |
Crawford | Francis J. Schultz (R) |
Cumberland | Skip Ebert (R) |
Dauphin | Francis T. Chardo (R) |
Delaware | Jack Stollsteimer (D) |
Elk | Thomas Coppolo |
Erie | Jack Daneri (R) |
Fayette | Richard Bower (D) |
Forest | Alyce M. Busch (D) |
Franklin | Matthew Fogal (R) |
Fulton | Travis L. Kendall (R) |
Greene | David Russo (R) |
Huntingdon | David G. Smith (R) |
Indiana | Robert F. Manzi, Jr. (R) |
Jefferson | Jeffrey D. Burkett (R) |
Juniata | Corey Snook (R) |
Lackawanna | Mark J. Powell (D) |
Lancaster | Heather L. Adams (Ind.) |
Lawrence | Joshua Lamancusa (D) |
Lebanon | Pier Hess Graf (R) |
Lehigh | James B. Martin (R) |
Luzerne | Stefanie J. Salavantis (R) |
Lycoming | Ryan C. Gardner (Ind.) |
McKean | Stephanie Vettenburg-Shaffer (R) |
Mercer | Peter C. Acker (D/R) |
Mifflin | Christopher Torquato (R) |
Monroe | E. David Christine, Jr. (D) |
Montgomery | Kevin R. Steele (D) |
Montour | Angela L. Mattis (R) |
Northampton | Terence Houck (D) |
Northumberland | Anthony Matulewicz (R)[PA 1] |
Perry | Andrew J. Bender (R) |
Philadelphia | Lawrence S. Krasner (D)[55] |
Pike | Raymond J. Tonkin (D)[PA 2] |
Potter | Andy Watson (R) |
Schuylkill | Michael O'Pake (D) |
Snyder | Michael Piecuch (R) |
Somerset | Jeffrey L. Thomas (R) |
Sullivan | Leonard Simpson (R) |
Susquehanna | Marion O'Malley (R) |
Union | Krista L. Deats (R) |
Tioga | D. Peter Johnson (R) |
Venango | D. Shawn White (R) |
Warren | Robert C. Greene (R) |
Washington | Eugene Vittone (R) |
Wayne | A. G. Howell (R) |
Westmoreland | Nicole Ziccarelli (R) |
Wyoming | Jeff Mitchell (D) |
York | David W. Sunday, Jr. (R) |
- ^ Matulewicz ran in the Democratic primary and lost. He then ran in the general election as a Republican and won. (Hessick 2020, p. 263) harv error: no target: CITEREFHessick2020 (help)
- ^ Tonkin ran in the Republican primary and lost. He then ran in the general election as a Democratic and won. (Hessick 2020, p. 263) harv error: no target: CITEREFHessick2020 (help)
Source: [56]
Rhode Island [edit]
All prosecutions in the state of Rhode Island are handled by the Attorney General of Rhode Island.[57] The current Attorney General is Peter Neronha (D).
South Carolina [edit]
Map of South Carolina's judicial circuits
South Carolina prosecutors are known as solicitors. They are assigned by judicial circuit.
Circuit | Counties | Solicitor |
---|---|---|
1st | Calhoun, Dorchester, Orangeburg | David Pascoe, Jr. (D) |
2nd | Aiken, Bamberg, Barnwell | J. Strom Thurmond, Jr. (R) |
3rd | Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, Williamsburg | Ernest A. "Chip" Finney III (D) |
4th | Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Marlboro | William B. Rogers, Jr. (D) |
5th | Kershaw, Richland | Byron Gipson (D) |
6th | Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster | Randy E. Newman, Jr. (R) |
7th | Cherokee, Spartanburg | Barry J. Barnette (R) |
8th | Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, Newberry | David M. Stumbo (R) |
9th | Berkeley, Charleston | Scarlett A. Wilson (R) |
10th | Anderson, Oconee | David R. Wagner, Jr. (R) |
11th | Edgefield, Lexington, McCormick, Saluda | S.R. (Rick) Hubbard III (R) |
12th | Florence, Marion | E.L. (Ed) Clements III (D) |
13th | Greenville, Pickens | W. Walter Wilkins III (R) |
14th | Allendale, Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, Jasper | Isaac McDuffie (Duffie) Stone III (R) |
15th | Georgetown, Horry | Jimmy A. Richardson II (R) |
16th | Union, York | Kevin S. Brackett (R) |
Source: [58]
South Dakota [edit]
South Dakota assigns state's attorneys by county. Four pairs of counties share a state's attorney.
County | State's Attorney |
---|---|
Aurora | Rachel Mairose (R) |
Beadle | Michael Moore (D) |
Bennett | Sarah Harris (R) |
Bon Homme | Lisa Rothschadl (R) |
Brookings | Daniel Nelson (R) |
Brown | Ernest Thompson (R) |
Brule | Theresa Maule Rossow (R) |
Buffalo | David Larson (D) |
Butte | Cassie Wendt (R) |
Campbell | Mark Kroontje (R) |
Charles Mix | Steven Cotton (R) |
Clark | Chad Fjelland (R) |
Clay | Alexis Tracy (R) |
Codington | Rebecca Morlock Reeves (R) |
Corson, Ziebach | Cheryl Laurenz-Bogue (R) |
Custer | Tracy Kelley (R) |
Davison | James Miskimins (R) |
Day | Danny Smeins (D) |
Deuel | John Knight (D) |
Dewey | Steven Aberle (D) |
Douglas | Craig Parkhurst (R) |
Edmunds | Vaughn Beck (R) |
Fall River, Oglala Lakota | Brian Ahrendt |
Faulk, Spink | Victor Fischbach (D) |
Grant | Mark Reedstrom (R) |
Gregory | Amy Bartling (R) |
Haakon | Stephanie Trask |
Hamlin | John R. Delzer |
Hand | Elton R. Anson (R) |
Hanson | James Davies (D) |
Harding | Dusty Ginsbach (R) |
Hughes | Roxanne Hammond (R) |
Hutchinson | Glenn Roth (R) |
Hyde | Merlin Voorhees (Ind.) |
Jackson | Daniel Van Gorp (R) |
Jerauld | Dedrich Koch (R) |
Jones | Marty Jackley (R) |
Kingsbury | Gregg Gass (Ind.) |
Lake | Wendy Kloeppner (R) |
Lawrence | John Fitzgerald (R) |
Lincoln | Thomas Wollman (R) |
Lyman | Steven R. Smith (Ind.) |
Marshall | Dana Frohling (R) |
McCook | Mike Fink (R) |
McPherson | Donald Kallenberger (R) |
Meade | Michele Bordewyk (R) |
Mellette | Zach Pahlke (R) |
Miner | Gregory Protsch (D) |
Minnehaha | Crystal Johnson (R) |
Moody | Paul M. Lewis (R) |
Pennington | Mark Vargo (R) |
Perkins | Shane Penfield (R) |
Potter | Craig Smith (R) |
Roberts | Kay F. Nikolas (D) |
Sanborn | Jeffrey Larson (R) |
Stanley | Thomas P. Maher (R) |
Sully | Emily Sovell (R) |
Todd, Tripp | Alvin Pahlke (R) |
Turner | Katelynn Hoffman |
Union | Jerry Miller (R) |
Walworth | James Hare (Ind.) |
Yankton | Robert Klimisch (R) |
Source: [59]
Tennessee [edit]
Tennessee elects district attorneys by circuit.
Circuit | Counties | District Attorney |
---|---|---|
1st | Carter, Johnson, Unicoi, and Washington | Ken C. Baldwin (Ind.) |
2nd | Sullivan | Barry P. Staubus (R) |
3rd | Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, and Hawkins | Dan E. Armstrong (R) |
4th | Cocke, Grainger, Jefferson, and Sevier | Jimmy B. Dunn (R) |
5th | Blount | Mike L. Flynn (R) |
6th | Knox | Charme Allen (R) |
7th | Anderson | Dave S. Clark (D) |
8th | Campbell, Claiborne, Fentress, Scott, and Union | Jared R. Effler (Ind.) |
9th | Loudon, Meigs, Morgan, and Roane | Russell Johnson (Ind.) |
10th | Bradley, McMinn, Monroe, and Polk | Stephen D. Crump (R) |
11th | Hamilton | Neal Pinkston (R) |
12th | Bledsoe, Franklin, Grundy, Marion, Rhea, and Sequatchie | Mike Taylor (D) |
13th | Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, and White | Bryant C. Dunaway (R) |
14th | Coffee | Craig Northcott (R) |
15th | Jackson, Macon, Smith, Trousdale, and Wilson | Tom P. Thompson, Jr. (Ind.) |
16th | Cannon and Rutherford | Jennings H. Jones (R) |
17th | Bedford, Lincoln, Marshall, and Moore | Robert J. Carter (Ind.) |
18th | Sumner | Ray Whitley (R) |
19th | Montgomery and Robertson | John W. Carney, Jr. (Ind.) |
20th | Davidson | Glenn Funk (D) |
21st | Hickman, Lewis, Perry, and Williamson | Kim R. Helper (R) |
22nd | Giles, Lawrence, Maury, and Wayne | Brent A. Cooper (R) |
23rd | Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, and Stewart | Ray Crouch, Jr. (Ind.) |
24th | Benton, Carroll, Decatur, Hardin, and Henry | Matthew F. Stowe (R) |
25th | Fayette, Hardeman, Lauderdale, McNairy, and Tipton | Mark E. Davidson |
26th | Chester, Henderson, and Madison | Jody Pickens (R) |
27th | Obion and Weakley | Tommy A. Thomas (D) |
28th | Crockett, Gibson, and Haywood | Jason C. Scott |
29th | Dyer and Lake | Danny Goodman, Jr. (Ind.) |
30th | Shelby | Amy P. Weirich (R) |
31st | Van Buren and Warren | Lisa S. Zavogiannis (D) |
Source: [60]
Washington [edit]
King County Prosecuting Attorney Dan Satterberg
Washington assigns district attorneys by county. They are known as "Prosecuting Attorneys."
County | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|
Adams | Randy Flyckt (R) |
Asotin | Benjamin Nichols (Ind.) |
Benton | Andy Miller (D) |
Chelan | Douglas Shae (R) |
Clallam | Mark Nicholas (R) |
Clark | Tony Golik (D) |
Columbia | Dale Slack (Ind.) |
Cowlitz | Ryan Jurvakainen (Ind.) |
Douglas | Gordon Edgar (Ind.) |
Ferry | Kathryn Burke (R) |
Franklin | Shawn Sant (R) |
Garfield | Matthew Newberg (R) |
Grant | Garth Dano (R) |
Grays Harbor | Norma Tillotson (D) |
Island | Gregory Banks (D) |
Jefferson | James Kennedy (D) |
King | Dan Satterberg[WA 1] |
Kitsap | Chad Enright (D) |
Kittitas | Gregory Zempel (R) |
Klickitat | David Quesnel (Ind.) |
Lewis | Jonathan Meyer (R) |
Lincoln | Adam Walser |
Mason | Michael Dorcy (R) |
Okanogan | Melanie Bailey (R) |
Pacific | Benjamin Haslam |
Pend Oreille | Dolly Hunt (R) |
Pierce | Mary Robnett (Ind.) |
San Juan | Randall Gaylord (D) |
Skagit | Rich Weyrich (D) |
Skamania | Adam Kick (D) |
Snohomish | Adam Cornell (D) |
Spokane | Larry Haskell (R) |
Stevens | Tim Rasmussen (R) |
Thurston | Jon Tunheim (D) |
Wahkiakum | Dan Bigelow (D) |
Walla Walla | James Nagle (R) |
Whatcom | Eric Richey (D) |
Whitman | Denis Tracy (R) |
Yakima | Joseph Brusic (R) |
- ^ The King County Prosecuting Attorney is a non-partisan position.[61]
Source: [62]
West Virginia [edit]
West Virginia assigns district attorneys by county. They are known as "Prosecuting Attorneys."
County | Prosecuting Attorney |
---|---|
Barbour | Thomas B. Hoxie (R) |
Berkeley | Catie Wilkes-Delligatti (R) |
Boone | Donna Taylor (R) |
Braxton | Jasmine R.H. Morton (D) |
Brooke | Joseph Barki III (D) |
Cabell | Sean K. Hammers (D) |
Calhoun | Nigel Jeffries (R) |
Clay | Jim E. Samples (D) |
Doddridge | A. Brooke Fitzgerald (R) |
Fayette | Anthony Cilberti, Jr. (D) |
Gilmer | Gerald B. Hough (D) |
Grant | John Ours (R) |
Greenbrier | Patrick Via (R) |
Hampshire | Rebecca L. Miller (R) |
Hancock | Stephen Dragisich (R) |
Hardy | Lucas J. See (D) |
Harrison | Rachel Romano (D) |
Jackson | David Kyle Moore (R) |
Jefferson | Matthew Harvey (R) |
Kanawha | Charles T. Miller (R) |
Lewis | Christina T. Flanigan (R) |
Lincoln | W.J. Stevens II (D) |
Logan | David Wandling (D) |
Marion | Jeffrey L. Freeman (D) |
Marshall | Joseph Canestraro (D) |
Mason | Seth Gaskins (R) |
McDowell | Brittany Puckett (D) |
Mercer | Brian K. Cochran (R) |
Mineral | F. Cody Pancake III (R) |
Mingo | Jonathan "Duke" Jewell (D) |
Monongalia | Perri J. DeChristopher (D) |
Monroe | Justin St. Clair (D) |
Morgan | Dan James (R) |
Nicholas | Jonathan Sweeney (D) |
Ohio | Scott R. Smith (D) |
Pendleton | April Mallow (R) |
Pleasants | Brian K. Carr (D) |
Pocahontas | Teresa Helmick (R) |
Preston | James Shay, Jr. (R) |
Putnam | Mark A. Sorsaia (R) |
Raleigh | Ben Hatfield (R) |
Randolph | Michael Parker (D) |
Ritchie | Samuel C. Rogers II (D) |
Roane | Josh Downey (R) |
Summers | Kristin R. Cook (R) |
Taylor | John R. Bord (R) |
Tucker | Savannah Wilkins (D) |
Tyler | D. Luke Furbee (R) |
Upshur | Bryan S. Hinkle (R) |
Wayne | Matthew Deerfield (D) |
Webster | Dwayne Vandevender (D) |
Wetzel | Timothy Haught (D) |
Wirt | Ted Davitian (R) |
Wood | Pat Lefebure (R) |
Wyoming | Michael Cochrane (D) |
Source: [63]
Wisconsin [edit]
Wisconsin assigns district attorneys by county.
County | District Attorney |
---|---|
Adams | Tania M. Bonnett (Ind.) |
Ashland | David Meany (R) |
Barron | Brian Wright (R) |
Bayfield | Kimberly Lawton (D) |
Brown | David L. Lasee (R) |
Buffalo | Tom Bilski (R) |
Burnett | James Jay Rennicke (R) |
Calumet | Nathan Haberman (R) |
Chippewa | Wade C. Newell (R) |
Clark | Melissa Inlow (D) |
Columbia | Brenda Yaskal (D) |
Crawford | Lukas L. Steiner (D) |
Dane | Ismael R. Ozanne (D) |
Dodge | Kurt F. Klomberg (R) |
Door | Colleen Nordin (R) |
Douglas | Mark Fruehauf (D) |
Dunn | Andrea Nodolf (R) |
Eau Claire | Gary King (D) |
Florence | Doug Drexler (R) |
Fond du Lac | Eric Toney (R) |
Forest | Charles Simono (D) |
Grant | Lisa Riniker (R) |
Green | Craig R. Nolen (R) |
Green Lake | Andrew Christenson (R) |
Iowa | Matt Allen (D) |
Iron | Matthew Tingstad (R) |
Jackson | Daniel Diehn (R) |
Jefferson | Monica Hall |
Juneau | Kenneth Hamm (R) |
Kenosha | Michael D. Graveley (D) |
Kewaunee | Andrew Naze (D) |
La Crosse | Tim Gruenke (D) |
Lafayette | Jenna Gill (R) |
Langlade | Elizabeth R. Gebert (R) |
Lincoln | Galen Bayne-Allison (D) |
Manitowoc | Jacalyn LaBre (R) |
Marathon | Theresa Wetzsteon (D) |
Marinette | DeShea D. Morrow (R) |
Marquette | Brian Juech |
Milwaukee | John T. Chisholm (D) |
Monroe | Kevin D. Croninger (R) |
Oconto | Edward Burke (R) |
Oneida | Michael W. Schiek (R) |
Outagamie | Mindy Tempelis (R) |
Ozaukee | Adam Y. Gerol (R) |
Pepin | Jon D. Seifert (D) |
Pierce | Halle Hatch (D) |
Polk | Jeffrey L. Kemp (R) |
Portage | Louis J. Molepske, Jr. (D) |
Price | Karl Kelz (R) |
Racine | Tricia Hanson (R) |
Richland | Jennifer Harper (R) |
Rock | David J. O'Leary (D) |
Rusk | Annette Barna (D) |
Saint Croix | Karl Anderson (R) |
Sauk | Michael X. Albrecht (D) |
Sawyer | Bruce R. Poquette (R) |
Shawano/Menominee | Greg Parker (R) |
Sheboygan | Joel Urmanski (R) |
Taylor | Kristi Tlusty (D) |
Trempealeau | John Sacia (D) |
Vernon | Timothy J. Gaskell (R) |
Vilas | Martha Milanowski (R) |
Walworth | Zeke Wiedenfeld (R) |
Washburn | Aaron Marcoux (R) |
Washington | Mark D. Bensen (R) |
Waukesha | Susan L. Opper (R) |
Waupaca | Veronica Isherwood (R) |
Waushara | Matthew R. Leusink (R) |
Winnebago | Christian A. Gossett (R) |
Wood | Craig Lambert (R) |
Source: [64]
Wyoming [edit]
Wyoming assigns district attorneys by county, who are thus known as "County Attorneys."
County | County Attorney |
---|---|
Albany | Peggy A. Trent (D) |
Big Horn | Marcia Bean (R) |
Campbell | Mitch Damsky |
Carbon | Ashley Mayfield Davis (R) |
Converse | Quentin Richardson (R) |
Crook | Joseph M. Baron (D) |
Fremont | Patrick LeBrun (R) |
Goshen | Eric Boyer (R) |
Hot Springs | Jill Logan |
Johnson | Tucker J. Ruby (R) |
Laramie | Mark Voss |
Lincoln | Spencer Allred (R) |
Natrona | Eric Nelson |
Niobrara | Anne Wasserburger (R) |
Park | Brian Skoric (R) |
Platte | Douglas W. Weaver (R) |
Sheridan | Dianna Bennett (R) |
Sublette | Michael Crosson (R) |
Sweetwater | Daniel Erramouspe (R) |
Teton | Erin Weisman (D) |
Uinta | Loretta Rae Howieson (R) |
Washakie | John P. Worrall (R) |
Weston | Alex Berger (R) |
Source: [65]
References [edit]
- ^ "Find my District Attorney". Alabama District Attorneys Association . Retrieved June 27, 2020.
- ^ "About & Contact". Alaska Department of Law . Retrieved June 27, 2020.
- ^ "About Arizona's Counties". Arizona Association of Counties . Retrieved June 27, 2020.
- ^ "Find Your Prosecutor". Arkansas Prosecuting Attorneys Association . Retrieved June 29, 2020.
- ^ "District Attorneys Roster". California District Attorneys Association . Retrieved June 30, 2020.
- ^ "Find My DA". Colorado District Attorneys Council . Retrieved June 30, 2020.
- ^ "Judicial Districts and States Attorneys". Connecticut State Division of Criminal Justice . Retrieved June 30, 2020.
- ^ "Criminal". Delaware Department of Justice . Retrieved June 30, 2020.
- ^ "State Attorneys". Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association . Retrieved January 30, 2021.
- ^ "Find Your Prosecutor". Prosecuting Attorneys Council of Georgia . Retrieved July 2, 2020.
- ^ "Office of the Prosecuting Attorney". County of Hawai'i . Retrieved January 30, 2021.
- ^ "The Prosecutor". Department of the Prosecuting Attorney - City and County of Honolulu . Retrieved January 30, 2021.
- ^ "Office of the Prosecuting Attorney". County of Kaua'i . Retrieved January 30, 2021.
- ^ "Prosecuting Attorney". Maui County . Retrieved January 30, 2021.
- ^ "Bear Lake County Prosecuting Attorney". Bear Lake County, Idaho . Retrieved July 3, 2020.
- ^ "Prosecutor". Lincoln County, Idaho. 2017. Retrieved July 3, 2020.
- ^ "Meet Your Prosecutor". Idaho Prosecuting Attorneys Association . Retrieved July 3, 2020.
- ^ "Counties and County Officers" (PDF). Illinois Blue Book 2019-20. Springfield, Ill.: Illinois Secretary of State. 2019. pp. 439–451. Retrieved July 7, 2020.
- ^ "Find Your Prosecutor". Indiana Prosecuting Attorneys' Council. May 13, 2020. Retrieved July 8, 2020.
- ^ "Iowa County Attorneys Association Roster" (PDF). Iowa County Attorneys Association. January 21, 2020. Retrieved July 9, 2020.
- ^ "Kansas County Officials" (PDF). Kansas Directory. Topeka, Kan.: Kansas Secretary of State. June 3, 2020. Retrieved July 12, 2020.
- ^ "Commonwealth's and County Attorneys". Kentucky Office of the Attorney General. November 25, 2019. Retrieved July 13, 2020.
- ^ "D.A. Roster". Louisiana District Attorneys Association . Retrieved July 14, 2020.
- ^ "District Attorneys". Maine County Commissioners Association . Retrieved July 14, 2020.
- ^ "Maryland State's Attorneys". Maryland State's Attorneys Association . Retrieved November 22, 2021.
- ^ "Berkshire District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Meet the DA". Bristol County District Attorney . Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Cape and Islands District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Essex District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Hampden District Attorney". 2020. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Meet the DA". Middlesex County District Attorney's Office . Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Norfolk District Attorney's Office". Mass.Gov. Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Meet Dave Sullivan". Northwestern District Attorney . Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "District Attorney Cruz". Plymouth County District Attorney's Office. 2020. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Meet District Attorney Rollins". Suffolk County District Attorney's Office . Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Meet Your DA". Worcester County District Attorney's Office. 2020. Retrieved July 16, 2020.
- ^ "Prosecutor Directory (Map)". Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan. 2020. Retrieved July 17, 2020.
- ^ "County Attorneys". Minnesota County Attorneys Association . Retrieved July 20, 2020.
- ^ 2020 Mississippi Judicial Directory and Court Calendar (PDF). Jackson, Miss.: Mississippi Secretary of State. 2020. p. 46. Retrieved July 20, 2020.
- ^ "Prosecutors Directory". Missouri Association of Prosecuting Attorneys . Retrieved July 22, 2020.
- ^ "County Attorney". Gallatin County, Montana . Retrieved July 23, 2020.
- ^ "Prosecutors". Montana County Attorneys Association. 2020. Retrieved July 23, 2020.
- ^ "Directory of Nebraska County Attorneys". Nebraska County Attorneys Association. 2019. Retrieved July 26, 2020.
- ^ "Nevada District Attorneys" (PDF). Nevada Attorney General's Office. November 19, 2018. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
- ^ "General Election Winners - 11/03/2020" (PDF). New Hampshire Secretary of State's Office. November 11, 2020. Retrieved December 8, 2020.
- ^ "County Prosecutors' Offices". New Jersey Office of the Attorney General . Retrieved July 29, 2020.
- ^ "New Mexico Administrative Office of the District Attorneys". Retrieved August 7, 2020.
- ^ "New York District Attorneys". New York Prosecutors Training Institute . Retrieved August 13, 2020.
- ^ "Find Your District Attorney". NC Conference of District Attorneys. 2012. Retrieved August 24, 2020.
- ^ Hessick 2020, p. 227. sfn error: no target: CITEREFHessick2020 (help)
- ^ "State's Attorney Directory". North Dakota State's Attorneys Association . Retrieved August 24, 2020.
- ^ "Roster of Elected Prosecutors in Ohio". Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association. 2020. Retrieved August 26, 2020.
- ^ "District Attorneys". Oklahoma District Attorneys Council. 2020. Retrieved August 29, 2020.
- ^ Oregon Secretary of State. "Oregon's 36 District Attorneys". Oregon Blue Book . Retrieved August 29, 2020.
- ^ Philadelphia District Attorney's Office. "About the District Attorney". City of Philadelphia . Retrieved August 29, 2020.
- ^ Pennsylvania District Attorneys Association. "Pennsylvania District Attorneys Directory". Pennsylvania District Attorneys Association . Retrieved August 29, 2020.
- ^ Hessick 2020, p. 266. sfn error: no target: CITEREFHessick2020 (help)
- ^ "Circuit Solicitors". South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination . Retrieved September 5, 2020.
- ^ "SD State's Attorneys". South Dakota State's Attorneys Association. 2020. Retrieved September 5, 2020.
- ^ "District Directory". Tennessee District Attorneys General Conference . Retrieved September 19, 2020.
- ^ Gutman, David (October 13, 2016). "King County voters to decide on turning prosecutor into a nonpartisan job". The Seattle Times . Retrieved August 3, 2021.
- ^ "Prosecutor Directory". Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys. 2019. Retrieved August 3, 2021.
- ^ West Virginia Prosecuting Attorneys Institute (2021). "Prosecutors". West Virginia Prosecuting Attorneys Institute. State of West Virginia. Retrieved June 26, 2021.
- ^ State of Wisconsin Department of Administration. "District Attorney Contact Information by County". District Attorney IT Program . Retrieved March 9, 2021.
- ^ "County Information". Wyoming County Commissioners Association . Retrieved June 24, 2021.
- Hessick, Carissa Byrne (2020). National Study of Prosecutor Elections (PDF). Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina School of Law.
External links [edit]
- Prosecutor.info
Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_district_attorneys_by_county
Tidak ada komentar:
Posting Komentar